Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:48 AM
the moves the moves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default Error 3512?

Hi all!

I'm getting this error when trying to add plugins after working with the session for a while. The audio still plays back fine but I cannot add more plugins--can't find what this error means anywhere!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2012, 09:56 AM
the moves the moves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error 3512?

It also appears that this only happens with some plugins, not all.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:45 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Error 3512?

What OS are you using?

Which version of PT (have you made sure your plugins are up to date with the version you are using)?

You need to throw us a bone here and give some more detailed info if you want any help.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:27 AM
the moves the moves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error 3512?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
What OS are you using?

Which version of PT (have you made sure your plugins are up to date with the version you are using)?

You need to throw us a bone here and give some more detailed info if you want any help.
Sorry I thought someone might recognize the error number. I am using 7.4cs9 on Windows 7 with a patch to make this version work on that OS. I had to get a new laptop because my old one died and I couldn't afford to upgrade to PT8+. Also I am nearing the end of an album so I thought it best to stay on the same version.

Curiously, it seems to be some sort of plugin "overload" error. When I deactivate tracks with a lot of plugins it will let me add new ones. Other than this error everything appears to be working perfectly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:55 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Error 3512?

Quote:
Originally Posted by the moves View Post
I am using 7.4cs9 on Windows 7 with a patch to make this version work on that OS.
There is no such patch. You'll need PT 8.0.5 or above for Win 7.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:30 PM
the moves the moves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5
Default Re: Error 3512?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
There is no such patch. You'll need PT 8.0.5 or above for Win 7.
Umm...I'm not lying to you:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gEA6gex2ZWc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2012, 12:27 PM
azqswx azqswx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error 3512?

Same issue here on PT10 with Win7, no more than 30 waves plugins within a session.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:38 PM
nivanov nivanov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Sofia
Posts: 1
Default Re: Error 3512?

Same issue here. When i use H-Delay i cant use True verb or vice versa... neither the Q1. It says that my sistem is low on resources. The interesting fact is that i dont have this problem on my desktop pc with lower cpu power then my laptop..... WTF???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:14 PM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Error 3512?

I didn't say you were lying.

First, the patch/fix in the vid is not from Avid/Digidesign.
Second, obviously, the un-offical patch/fix in the vid is NOT working for you.
Third, what I told you is the truth and good advice, 7.4 is not qualified to run on Win 7 and you will need 8.x or better to run PT on Win 7 with any assurance of support & success.

Good luck-
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-17-2012, 03:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Error 3512?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
I didn't say you were lying.

First, the patch/fix in the vid is not from Avid/Digidesign.
Second, obviously, the un-offical patch/fix in the vid is NOT working for you.
Third, what I told you is the truth and good advice, 7.4 is not qualified to run on Win 7 and you will need 8.x or better to run PT on Win 7 with any assurance of support & success.

Good luck-
PT 8.0.5 is the minimum version you should be using on Windows 7.(8.0.4 is compatible, but has a serious audio timing issue). If you really want to stay with 7.4, I would roll back to XP
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 02:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 06:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 08:46 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 12:21 PM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com