Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:09 PM
Fladlien Fladlien is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 93
Default How to reduce white noise/static?

I am running a turntable into my pro tools but for some reason the level is really low so I have to turn the input knob almost to full. By doing this I am getting a lot of static when I record the table to pro tools. What I am curious about is twofold:

1) What is the best way to record turntables into pro tools?

2)What are some techniques (such as eq'ing etc.) to reduce static/white noise on an audio file?

Thank you for reading this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:33 PM
LeGato LeGato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 307
Default Re: How to reduce white noise/static?

1) What is the best way to record turntables into pro tools?

Try running your tables into your mixer (pioneer, vestax.etc.) and adjust your volume through the mixer into your mic pre's.


2)What are some techniques (such as eq'ing etc.) to reduce static/white noise on an audio file?

White noise is probably impossible to eliminate, I would say delete or mute the file and you'll have no white noise. Static and clicking can be drawn out with the pencil tool.


Hope this helps you,

RS
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:36 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: How to reduce white noise/static?

A turntable requires an RIAA phono preamp.. you can't simply plug it into your mic preamps -- you'll get high noise (as you've dicovered) and the EQ curve will be wrong and it'll sound wrong.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:46 PM
yOkO yOkO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: aztekland
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: How to reduce white noise/static?

what LeCat mean is that you need to preamplifie
your turntable, any stereo preamp will do, if your stereo system
have a preamp out, it would do the work.
cheers.

look at rails coment about riaa preamp,
i was posting at the same time.
__________________
so what
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:28 PM
41217 41217 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 205
Default Re: How to reduce white noise/static?

Quote:
A turntable requires an RIAA phono preamp.. you can't simply plug it into your mic preamps -- you'll get high noise (as you've dicovered) and the EQ curve will be wrong and it'll sound wrong.

Rail
This IS completly true!!But u dont need an RIAA phono preamp!Beside the RCA i/p connectors is a screw, which is the Earth for ur Deck to hook on too!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
static white noise Rawer macOS 15 03-31-2013 02:16 PM
How to reduce static noise from guitar? Thing Eleven Rack 17 03-12-2012 05:16 AM
static white noise solution craigyj Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 02-21-2011 01:06 PM
Static noise (aka White noise ) During playback. =/ PoPimp3069 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 03-23-2010 05:06 PM
Static/White Noise Neodustin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-06-2006 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com