Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:11 AM
smlamb smlamb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 38
Default Replacing deleted snare track

I just finished recording drums using 7 mics - and then what do I do, I go and inadvertantely erase the snare track (long embarrassing story - and have already tried a file recover program with no luck). But this is what I propose to do to reinstate my snare track:

1. Take separate "samples" of individual snare hits from other recordings (made on the same day)
2. Use a sequencer (Fruity loops) to create a "snare hit" track which plays the samples on each beat
3. Export the sequenced "hits" to a wave file and import into a new track in PT.
4. Use a gate in PT on the track created in step 3 with a "Key" reference to my overhead mic that has a relatively clean recording of the snare hits - alas only when no symbols are being hit)
5. Rerecord to a new track the sequenced track gated by the overhead track - and voila a new snare track.

Is there a way to avoid creating the sequenced track in Step 3? could a gate be used to trigger a sequencer directly? Because with my proposed method if my drummer didnt happen to hit the snare exactly on the beat I don't get an accurate sound because the sequenced track is always exactly on the beat - so I sometimes get a blend of 2 snare samples which doesnt sound right.

any ideas?

thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:24 AM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track *DELETED*

Post deleted by Keith Owens
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:31 AM
smlamb smlamb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 38
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track

Quote:
your snare track is probably in the Audio regions list
I wish it were that way, but no I actually deleted the wave file off the computer - I was trying to clean up disk space on a different song and started deleting (using PT project browser) what I thought were unused tracks - not realizing that both songs shared a common Audio Files directory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:42 AM
bigbubbaj bigbubbaj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Colorado, USA
Posts: 1,457
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track

I would just re-record the whole thing or just the snare....Imagine...a no bleed snare track!
__________________
5198 Studios
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2004, 12:03 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track

If you're running 6.7 you could try using Beat Detective LE to create a tempo map using the overheads... then in Grid Mode add a snare sample.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-31-2004, 02:54 PM
Jack Dawson Jack Dawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 100
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track

This has worked for me and saved the "live" feel. I'm going to assume that the overhead track was not compressed while recording.
Duplicate the overhead track. Apply an eq to the duplicate track, and by cutting and/or boosting make the snare predominant(sound doesn't matter at this point). Now insert a gate after the eq and adjust it and the eq to get only the attack of the snare. Assign the processed duplicate track to a physical output and connect the chosen output to the snare trigger input of your favorite drum module. Route the output of the drum module to an available input in PT and record the drum sample. With a little tweaking and the right sample you should be pretty close. You will need to slip/nudge the new snare track to compensate for buffer and trigger delays.

Good luck,
Jack
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-31-2004, 11:01 PM
oldhousedave oldhousedave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 11
Default Re: Replacing deleted snare track

How about SoundReplacer? Use anything to mark/replace the hit and then replace that with a real snare sample.

Just a thought!

David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem creating a new snare track Shrackattack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-08-2009 04:06 PM
Strike Snare To A Separate Track 1511 Virtual Instruments 1 02-01-2008 05:16 AM
Replacing Click Track sounds bakedbeansrecord Tips & Tricks 8 03-24-2007 03:28 PM
Replacing snare PTgeek911 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 06-21-2005 11:05 PM
High Hat bleed in snare track qbert1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-13-2004 01:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com