Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2019, 04:14 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 344
Default Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

Hi - I moved my Kontakt 6 AAX libraries (mostly 3rd party) to an external hard drive. Some of them are recognized immediately when I try to open Pro Tools, others I have to locate them ("content missing" message appears). Usually this is relatively quick (e.g. The Attic etc)., but I just had to relocate Session Horns Pro, which has 600,000 files, so it's taking hours to reload them. Is there a setting I can change in Kontakt or Pro Tools that will automatically locate these libraries?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2019, 04:51 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 694
Default Re: Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

From memory, you can update the location of samples using NI Access which avoids the slow Kontakt search dialogue boxes...
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 04:55 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 344
Default Re: Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2019, 04:55 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,677
Default Re: Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

Content location of Kontakt libraries is handled through Native Access or individually through Kontakt. Pro Tools has nothing to do with it.

Here's a video

NATIVE INSTRUMENTS | MOVE AND RELINK SAMPLE LIBRARIES
https://youtu.be/OArjT9AiLoI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-24-2019, 05:17 PM
briaboy briaboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New York City
Posts: 344
Default Re: Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

ok, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2019, 08:03 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 779
Default Re: Moved Kotakt libraries - "content missing" issue

It’s also worthwhile running a Batch Update from within Kontakt, I think it’s called that. It helps keeps patches streamlined.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Off Topic posts moved from "CPTK gone in PT11" thread... Kurzweiler General Discussion 27 05-22-2013 08:15 AM
Just moved from Logic Pro - Getting "DAE can't get audio from the drive...." error :( teknosmoker macOS 14 09-02-2011 04:13 PM
Audio regions "moved" after recording Insomniac_AC macOS 1 02-16-2011 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com