Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2015, 03:00 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: OMNI Mic Ch 2 Input Signal Issues

I have 2:
One was purchased in June 2012, and the other in June 2013.

So, yes, both over a year.
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-16-2015, 08:42 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,005
Default Re: OMNI Mic Ch 2 Input Signal Issues

Humm now my #2 channel line input is not working ( I'll check later when I get back in the studio if it is also the #2 mic input )
This will now be the second time I have a channel go out. I do not remember if the first time was #1 or #2 but even thought it is one of the earliest models An A version I think... Avid did repair it for free but not I am wondering if this unit should be replaced ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-26-2015, 06:58 PM
David Hughes David Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 20
Default Mic Input #1 has buzz

I found this thread to be very helpful in many ways, but I still have the buzz in mic ch. 1. It just started one day and has been constant ever since. I tried resetting the factory defaults. I've tried different power cords. I even tried connecting it to the other port on the card. It's Rev A.

AVID wants me to buy a support code for $79.95, but that seems expensive if they're just going to say it needs repair. Has anyone purchased a support code? Do they offer any suggestions for how to remove the buzz without sending it in for repair?
__________________
David Hughes
Sound Designer
shineonstudio.com
Mac Pro 2 x 2.4GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon, 14GB 1066 MHz DDR3, Avid OMNI HD (Rev A), Digidesign 192, Pro Tools HD v. 10.3.9
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-27-2015, 09:34 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default

If you provide them with enough info as to when / where / why the buzz occurs, they should be able to give you clue if you can / should send it in for service, etc.:
-Is it JUST the mic PREAMP that buzzes, or does it occur when in Line / DI mode as well?
-Does the buzz follow to the front / rear input connectors as well?
-Is the buzz present in the CUE feed?
-Is there buzz with and without signal / connectors attached to the unit, and if so, does it change when the state of connection is changed?
-Have you moved the unit to another mains source (not just another outlet across the room)
-Does the buzz follow regardless of other connections on the unit (disconnect / connect any / all inputs, DB25's, Outputs, Inserts, Monitors, etc. using headphone and / or meters monitor to confirm the buzz.

I find that giving them an extremely complete trouble shooting list allows them to determine that the issue is a circuit board issue or not and make their recommendation without having to waste time going through all of the above on the phone, or worse, in their shop...
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-01-2015, 05:35 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,005
Default

Up date to my number 2 input channel not working issue It was a matter of reseting the OMNI (from the front panel menu) 2 is working again.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2019.12 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-12-2015, 10:10 AM
howardb howardb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: OMNI Mic Ch 2 Input Signal Issues

Yep. Same problem. Mine happened after plugging in a mic. All reset options didn't work. t am assuming something has blown in the analogue side of the inputs. I got a quote to fix from Avid and it was a full swap out of the insides for around £600 sterling. So I bought new mic amps instead! But I'm popping into a facility who have a few units to see if we can swap stuff out and isolate the fault.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-14-2015, 10:04 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: OMNI Mic Ch 2 Input Signal Issues

My second unit (not the advance replacement unit I received for the Rev F unit) is Rev D and finally bit the dust with this same issue on both mic Pre's.
Again, I contacted AVID support directly, reconfirmed the "known issue" status of this problem, and have another advance replacement unit on the way.!

AVID support has been outstanding and lightning fast with this issue on both of my flawed Omni's!!!
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Omni persistent mixer with 5.1 input dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 23 01-28-2015 06:08 AM
HD OMNI input settings i/o hydraonstimpac Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 03-31-2013 07:46 PM
Omni mic input problems basicbass Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 03-31-2013 05:02 PM
HD Omni low input levels idris Pro Tools 10 6 02-25-2013 04:02 AM
Omni Mic Pre input problem polkbrosmusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 07-02-2012 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com