Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2014, 01:52 PM
SL1 SL1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: UK
Posts: 11
Default Hide / Show Tracks

Hi, I use 2 displays monitors on my mac, edit window on one, mix window on the other, is there a way to hide tracks in the edit window but still have them displaying in the mix window, or is it a case of they have to be the same on both? thanks!
__________________
Mac Pro 32Gb RAM
10.10.4
1x HDX with HD i/o
Pro Tools HD 12.2.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2014, 05:44 PM
Sonopolis Sonopolis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Berlin
Posts: 235
Default Re: Hide / Show Tracks

Simply put: no, it's not possible. More detailed: AFAIK there's a function on D-Controls to do this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-06-2014, 06:11 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Hide / Show Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by SL1 View Post
... is there a way to hide tracks in the edit window but still have them displaying in the mix window...
As a workaround, I use memory locations (time properties none , general properties track show/hide and track height).
All tracks, that are "unwanted" in the edit window have the smallest track height (5mm, or so) , while the rest of the tracks fill the remaining edit window (or have a large height).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-14-2016, 03:58 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,807
Default Re: Hide / Show Tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by joachim View Post
As a workaround, I use memory locations (time properties none , general properties track show/hide and track height).
All tracks, that are "unwanted" in the edit window have the smallest track height (5mm, or so) , while the rest of the tracks fill the remaining edit window (or have a large height).
I do this in conjunction with a Window Configuration to include open Plugins etc.. Make sure your Memory Location is set to "Selection" in the Time Properties, then, under General Properties select as needed for Zoom, Height, etc and Window Config at the bottom. Select the appropriate Window config.

I will usually set these up as Locations 1, 2, 3, 4,etc so I can quickly ".1." to pull up a Zoom, Tack Show/Hide and Window Config.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show/Hide Tracks blastula Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 05-30-2010 03:14 PM
'Adaptive' type hide/show tracks? KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-08-2007 07:49 AM
Show/Hide multiple tracks? syd Tips & Tricks 5 01-12-2007 02:49 PM
Hide and Show tracks bug Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-13-2005 08:08 AM
Show hide Tracks ZEUSS Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-03-2004 10:11 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com