Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2015, 06:56 AM
tcolvinMS tcolvinMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

I have a really annoying issue with PT11HD. I get an Elastic Audio error on booting PT11:

c:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools\System Plug-Ins\Elastic Audio.aaxplugin could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software:

Error details:

Import DLL iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll cannot be loaded

If I set ProTools.exe to run as administrator (right click > Properties > Compatibility tab > tick Run this program as administrator) the above error message goes away and Elastic audio works as expected. However, with run as administrator enabled, I can no longer drag and drop wav files to the timeline or the clip pane. Damned if I do, Damned if I don't.

Any ideas on how to resolve this would be very much appreciated.

I am running PT11HD on windows 8 x64, with an RME fireface 800 interface.
_______
Sisandra report:
SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : t-tomad-t35
Domain : EUROPE

Computer
Model : Dell Precision WorkStation T3500
Serial Number : 6FQ****
Chassis : Dell Tower
Mainboard : Dell 09KPNV
Serial Number : ..CN7082*********
BIOS : Dell A11 04/20/2011
Total Memory : 12GB ECC DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3690 @ 3.47GHz (6C 3.6GHz, 2.66GHz IMC, 6x 256kB L2, 12MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1366

Chipset
Memory Controller : Dell X58 I/O Hub 2x 3.19GHz (6.38GHz)
Memory Controller : Intel Server (Gulftown) Uncore 2x 3.19GHz (6.38GHz), 3x 4GB ECC DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 192-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HMT325U7BFR8A-H9 2GB ECC DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL 2208WFP
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Monitor/Panel : Dell Computer DELL 2209WA
(1680x1050, 22.0")
Monitor/Panel : MJI marantz-AVR
(1920x1080, 91.0")
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (16CU 1024SP SM5.0 860MHz, 2GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (16CU 1024SP SM5.0 860MHz, 2GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)
Video Adapter : AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (16CU 1024SP SM5.0 860MHz, 2GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (1024SP 16C 860MHz, 2GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series (1024SP 16C 860MHz, 2GB DDR5 4.8GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
SEAGATE ST3300657SS (300GB, SASCSI, SCSI-5, 3.5", 15015rpm) : 279GB (C:)
WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 20000rpm) : 932GB (D:)
WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1) : 39MB (F:)
Kingston DT 100 G2 (8GB, USB2) : 7GB (E:)
PLDS DVD+-RW DH-16ABS (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 350MB (NTFS)
Data (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5", 20000rpm)
CODEMETER (F:) : 39MB (FAT32) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1)
Removable Drive (E:) : 7GB (FAT32) @ Kingston DT 100 G2 (8GB, USB2)
Hard Disk (C:) : 279GB (NTFS) @ SEAGATE ST3300657SS (300GB, SASCSI, SCSI-5, 3.5", 15015rpm)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ PLDS DVD+-RW DH-16ABS (RAID, DVD+-RW, CD-RW)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC SCH5504-NS
Audio Device : Dell HD Audio Controller
Audio Device : Pine Technology Cape Verde/Pitcairn HDMI Audio [Radeon HD 7700/7800 Series]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : Dell ICH8R (ICH8) SATA RAID Controller
Disk Controller : Dell SAS 6/iR Adapter RAID Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : Dell USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : Dell USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : Dell USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : TI TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send to Microsoft OneNote 15 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer v4 (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Xerox WorkCentre 7545 PS (600x600, Duplex)

Sensors
Location : Microsoft Visual Studio Location Simulator Sensor (Location, Unknown)

Peripherals
Media Player : WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (38.57MB)
Media Player : Kingston DT 100 G2 (7.45GB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Controller (Ethernet, 1Gbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 8 Professional 6.02.9200
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2015, 03:17 AM
tcolvinMS tcolvinMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Bump... Anyone have any ideas about this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2015, 08:06 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Sounds like a corrupt installation of the EA. I would uninstall and re-install, and when you uninstall, if you have the option, REMOVE the HD driver too(this is regardless of whether you run HD hardware or not)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2015, 08:35 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,363
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Drag-and-drop won't work on Windows if you RAS. If you need EA, use Ctrl+Shift+I to import audio.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2015, 09:33 AM
tcolvinMS tcolvinMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Thanks Bruce - I am a sound designer working in post, and dragging and dropping sounds from my audio database to PT is an essential part of my workflow, I do it _constantly_ and I can't really do without it. Elastic Audio is also pretty essential too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2015, 01:00 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcolvinMS View Post
Thanks Bruce - I am a sound designer working in post, and dragging and dropping sounds from my audio database to PT is an essential part of my workflow, I do it _constantly_ and I can't really do without it. Elastic Audio is also pretty essential too.
These are both bugs you hit. The elastic audio issue though is more likely an install issue. I would do a clean install.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2015, 01:59 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
These are both bugs you hit. The elastic audio issue though is more likely an install issue. I would do a clean install.
As I also said FWIW, 11HD(specifically 11.3) works great here, with no issues related to EA
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-26-2015, 02:11 AM
tcolvinMS tcolvinMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

I tried a re-install. I uninstalled all versions of pro tools (10.3.9 and 11.3) and then manually removed remaining folders and files from C:/Program Files and C:\Program Files\Common Files to get a clean install of PT11 HD.
Unfortunately this did not solve the problem, I still get the same error message. Strangely, the first time I booted, the error message did not appear and I was able to use EA, but since then, the error message is back.

Anyone have any further suggestions? Is there something else I need to do in order to get a completely clean re-install? I suppose this is going to be some kind of software conflict, and I am probably going to need to completely start from scratch, installing things one by one until I find the culprit... ugh.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:39 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,791
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by tcolvinMS View Post
I tried a re-install. I uninstalled all versions of pro tools (10.3.9 and 11.3) and then manually removed remaining folders and files from C:/Program Files and C:\Program Files\Common Files to get a clean install of PT11 HD.
Unfortunately this did not solve the problem, I still get the same error message. Strangely, the first time I booted, the error message did not appear and I was able to use EA, but since then, the error message is back.

Anyone have any further suggestions? Is there something else I need to do in order to get a completely clean re-install? I suppose this is going to be some kind of software conflict, and I am probably going to need to completely start from scratch, installing things one by one until I find the culprit... ugh.
I would re download the software for starters just to be safe it's not a bad file.
You state 8,are you actually using 8.1? Not sure that matters but might.
When uninstalling, selecting the option that deletes everything?
Running the installer as administrator?
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-27-2015, 02:11 AM
tcolvinMS tcolvinMS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: London
Posts: 11
Default Re: Run as administrator issue - either drag and drop or elastic audio broken

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I would re download the software for starters just to be safe it's not a bad file.
Yes, I downloaded the installers again before re installing

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
I would re download the software for starters just to be safe it's not a bad file. You state 8,are you actually using 8.1? Not sure that matters but might.
Yes, I am using win 8 not 8.1 ( as stated in the Sisandra thing above )

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
When uninstalling, selecting the option that deletes everything?
Yes I did this, also I manually deleted all other files relating to avid that got left in c:\program files c:\program files\common files etc.

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Running the installer as administrator?
I didn't do this, but I think installers have to ask for admin privileges by default in any case, because they are modifying core windows directories (program files etc.) Certainly, when you run the installer, you get the typical "do you want to let this program modify your computer" type of dialogue, which is associated with giving admin rights.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drag and drop issue yanos macOS 1 02-16-2015 02:51 AM
Drag'n drop issue yanos Pro Tools 11 0 12-10-2014 05:06 AM
Elastic Audio > drag drop loop > session not mapping to loop tempo 440Hz macOS 3 07-04-2011 07:35 PM
Drag & Drop Onto Arrange Window Broken PT8 paulmellors 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2009 02:44 PM
PT 6.4cs9 with 001 Import/Drag-Drop Broken - Any help? ChuckS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2007 09:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com