Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:10 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Input / Output channel selection Q

This Q is in relation to my 6.4.1cs4 Mix rig

If I hold Alt in Windows, or Option or whatever on Mac, I can select an input/output and ALL other tracks will go to the same input.

Is there a way to do this where all subsequent tracks will follow to the next input/output????

Example:

Ok, so say I start a new session,

New Track - Say... 32 Mono Audio Tracks -
They will come up in order of A 1-8, B 1-8 and so on

Is there a modifier function where I can make inputs/outputs select in order like when creating multiple new tracks????

Scenario - I get to a live gig, I want my inputs ordered from 1-32 via A 1-8, B1-8 etc like above, this works by simply creating the tracks... gravy...

BUT... I also want my outputs routed the same way....
Is there a way to hold a modifier or something, select the Output channel for track one and select A1, and all the other 31 will go to A2, A3 etc?

The reason I want to do the output thing is so the 888 meters will reflect my levels for additional reference... and then I can also turn off my monitor and just watch the 888s


Anyone????

Right now, without a hotkey/modifier function, I would have to do each one individually, which drastically increases my setup time... and it's a pain.

(I don't like using template sessions, so I'm looking for another solution here)

Maybe something simple?
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:22 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Input / Output channel selection Q

Option Command will sequentially number all.

Shift Option Command will sequentially number selected.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:27 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Input / Output channel selection Q

Thanx D... is something missing there? Or do both key combos do the same thing :) ??

Option Command input? Shift Option Command output? Or both same function.... ???

eh, I'll figure it out... thanx!!!! :)
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:43 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Input / Output channel selection Q

Shift-Option is Do to selected in PT.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2010, 12:45 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,561
Default Re: Input / Output channel selection Q

fixed!!!

Do not post while working!!! and use copy/paste!!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2010, 07:48 AM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Input / Output channel selection Q

Cool cool, did it last night...

In the past I only monitored in PT, I think it'll be nice to have them on the meters :)
Would have been way cooler to simply toggle back and forth between input/output on the 888 meters, but oh well. Seems like I'll be working the mixer harder now

Ok, last scenario

This particular rig is 32 Channels,

Say I'm pulling up to 30, I could insert to Out 31+32 so I can output the mix, post fade from pro tools, which would be good for podcasting, or for 'board mix', etc....

I tried to copy over an insert to another track and I could not....
Is this not possible?
And if it is, is there a way to drag it once and have it copy/duplicate to all tracks?
I tried a slew of combinations of modifiers and could not get it....

Sorry for the possibly silly Q's... I'm actually very fluent in PT, just not as much on the Mac, at least with the key commands...

Otherwise I can just create one new track, set it up with the insert/send, and then duplicate, and then set sequential inputs/outputs...
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Channel I/O keeps loading old I/O and not "no input"/"no output" Arve Gotfredsen macOS 4 02-12-2013 04:38 AM
32 Channel Input / 16 Channel Output Device(s)? tcstx Pro Tools 9 33 02-07-2011 03:04 PM
2 MIDI Input Tracks Output to Same MIDI Channel altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-05-2005 03:20 PM
noinput is the only selection in the channel input Marty_DD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-12-2005 05:45 PM
noinput is the only selection in the channel input Marty_DD Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-09-2005 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com