Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:25 AM
crazy_jorgito crazy_jorgito is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Madrid
Posts: 11
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
No.... V9.6 wont run in Catalina, only V11 do.

So you'll need to pay for an update if you want to use Catalina or, maybe upgrade to a (bigger) bundle which will also give you more plugins for the money.
A week ago I updated to Catalina, and v9.6 plug-ins do work perfectly in Catalina and Pro Tools. No problem at all. The thing is that if you need to install new plugins, you will have to upgrade to Waves v11.
__________________
- MackBook Pro Late 2016 (TouchBar):
Intel Core i7 @ 2,6 GHz (Turbo Boost @ 3,5 GHz)
16 GB RAM @ 2.133 MHz
Radeon Pro 460 with 4 GB of memory (graphics card)
SSD PCIe 512 GB

- Apollo Twin Duo MKII (2016) Thunderbolt
- Pro Tools 12.8.1
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-07-2020, 05:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by simon.a.billington View Post
No.... V9.6 wont run in Catalina, only V11 do.
V10 will run if you had it installed earlier, and did upgrade install. V10 installer however will not work in Catalina. That is the Waves rip-off I just cannot understand. The only possible explanation for V11 is $$$ from Catalina.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-10-2020, 04:40 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
V10 will run if you had it installed earlier, and did upgrade install. V10 installer however will not work in Catalina. That is the Waves rip-off I just cannot understand. The only possible explanation for V11 is $$$ from Catalina.
There will be other problems with V10 in Catalina, you just haven’t come across them yet. Undoubtedly some instability stuff, problems validating if you’re running Logic.

All companies charge for updates, usually on an annual basis. You can get a lot more mileage out of WUP and can often get away without it for number of years. Every so often we end up drawing the short straw and end up having o pay it. Like with this Catalina thing, which would have cost them a lot of employee hours and money for Waves to make it compatible. That money has to come from somewhere

It’s not entirely Apple’s fault either. The dropping 32-bit is. There is performance benefits to be had not to be keeping it lying around, though. The security changes though is only necessary because of all the viruses and malware and hackers out there. They’re really the ones responsible for increased security measures.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-01-2020, 10:00 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by crazy_jorgito View Post
A week ago I updated to Catalina, and v9.6 plug-ins do work perfectly in Catalina and Pro Tools. No problem at all. The thing is that if you need to install new plugins, you will have to upgrade to Waves v11.
I just got a new Mac Pro (Catalina) and did Migration Assistant from my old Mac Pro's time machine backup (Mojave). I'm having a hell of a time trying to get v9 working in Catalina. How did you get it to work?
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-01-2020, 10:16 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Doing a clean install and not using Migration Assassin


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-02-2020, 02:38 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,397
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Everyone’s situation is different, but I personally feel like I have gotten a lot of mileage out of my v9 waves stuff... most of it was purchased 6-7 or more years ago and I have never had to wup until Catalina. Still waiting for a few other things to catch up before I do the upgrade, but less than $300 to update everything after that much time seems fairly reasonable to me. That being said, the v10 waves had a much shorter lifespan so I understand people’s frustration if they paid the WUP from v9 to v10 and now need to do it again.

I would just pay for the update for peace of mind and so you don’t need to do installation workarounds if you are running Catalina. But, I realize it’s not just waves, but all of the other software combined with it that you have to update that makes it expensive.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-02-2020, 04:44 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,177
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

No-one likes paying out for upgrades, WUP included. I'm still hanging on with Mercury lagging behind on V9 but will WUP everything to V11 sooner or later.

WUP isn't cheap but then neither is the equivalent Native Instruments Komplete upgrade or similar. There's no rush to get the latest unless you need to i.e. compatibility. Upgrading a Waves bundle brings new plugins with the latest version which eases the pain but I'm still not in a rush to part with another $240.

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd

Last edited by Stephen Bond; 05-04-2020 at 01:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-02-2020, 12:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,400
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Waves will see my WUP money when they release AAX-DSP but other than that I don't see using those any longer
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-14-2020, 07:45 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

If I work at my place using Catalina and V11, and then go to another facility that uses V10, will my session open without problems?
Thanks
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i7 7800X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x Avid S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-15-2020, 03:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,353
Default Re: Waves V10 vs V9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu101 View Post
If I work at my place using Catalina and V11, and then go to another facility that uses V10, will my session open without problems?
Thanks
That depends if they have the same plugins you have. Say if you both have Waves Gold then it'd be okay - just an example.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Waves Kramer Master Tape and other Waves plugins MatthieuH Buy & Sell 0 05-16-2016 08:57 AM
Waves license not found after Waves update Talisker Pro Tools 10 5 03-26-2014 09:14 AM
Not enough space on Waves only ilok to download Waves update 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 38 11-09-2009 05:19 PM
Plugs Advice: Sony vs Waves - Sonalksis vs Waves? John J. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-08-2005 01:31 PM
WAVES Protools7 update and Waves tech support x9blade 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 11-11-2005 06:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com