Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2002, 06:47 AM
duanebonney duanebonney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 140
Default Dragging a stereo track to a mono track

Hey guys.

I accidently dragged a stereo track to a mono track and didn't realize till 20 takes later so I couldn't undo it. Pro tools won't allow me to drag it back to the stereo track.

Has anyone had this problem?

Thanks

Duane
__________________
My Band: ShadowPlay
www.theshadowplay.com
Gothic Rock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2002, 08:00 AM
who who is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: joesville, Montana, USA
Posts: 751
Default Re: Dragging a stereo track to a mono track

When you dragged the stereo track, it put the left side of the stereo track on one mono track and the right side on another mono track.

If you want to put the stereo track back in the timeline at the timecode it was recorded at, put Pro Tools into Spot mode, drag the stereo region from the region list onto an open stereo track and a window will open. Click the triangle next to the words original timecode (I think those are the words) and hit ok. Your stereo track should now be back in place.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2002, 08:17 AM
duanebonney duanebonney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 140
Default Re: Dragging a stereo track to a mono track

Thanks for responding, Who.
I did use the spot function before hand but I didn't think of looking for the other track on another mono track. I'll have to go search for it.

Thanks

Duane
__________________
My Band: ShadowPlay
www.theshadowplay.com
Gothic Rock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dragging a stereo sample to a mono track phillyt2k Pro Tools 10 6 01-14-2014 08:42 AM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM
How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track??? LitheVite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2007 02:51 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com