Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-04-2002, 02:36 PM
sonoma bass sonoma bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA and Sonoma, CA
Posts: 33
Default One band EQ?

I am not familiar...what does a one-band EQ do? How does it work? Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-04-2002, 03:13 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: One band EQ?

It's a "tone control", kind of like the "bass" "mid" or "treble" knobs you might find on a consumer stereo system.

One Band EQ can be used as:

Hi Shelf
Lo Shelf
Hi Pass
Lo Pass
Notch
Single band boot or cut

Choose the type of EQ you want from the graphical icon buttons near the top of the plug-in window.

For Shelving you set the frequency at which you want the shelving to start and then set the amount of boost or cut.

For Hi or Low Pass you just set the cutoff frequency.

For notching or single band boost or cut you choose the center frequency, the "Q" (or bandwidth) and the amount of boost or cut.

That's about it. Pretty simple to explain. More difficult to explain effective usage! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2018.12 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-04-2002, 04:22 PM
Roy Howell Roy Howell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,635
Default Re: One band EQ?

Other than it's normal use, it also can be used to get the best 'transistor radio' or 'telephone' sound I've found, because you can control just how thin or thick you want it to sound, whether it be used on the Master Fader, or just one track. I think the Low Frequency button is the one that does it, and then just slide it's fader to what you want. It really is great for that.
__________________
rh music
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-04-2002, 04:29 PM
The Caine The Caine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Australia Brisbane
Posts: 295
Default Re: One band EQ?

I used it just yesterday for exactly that. The end of a song that fades to a solo vocal still riniging and the effect is very cool. I also have used it on my distorted slide parts to get that really gritty blues tone. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
I got an ant farm. Those fellas didn't grow jack - Mitch Hedberg, (slightly modified)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-04-2002, 04:56 PM
jeffinmarin jeffinmarin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: san rafael,ca
Posts: 304
Default Re: One band EQ?

HEY. You play bass and live in sonoma co.huh? WOW, could I use you if you want to gig. What'cha think? JEFF
__________________
jeff
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-04-2002, 05:47 PM
Stone Knife Stone Knife is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Looneyland, Washington State
Posts: 3,027
Default Re: One band EQ?

It's also excellent for extreme LO cut, to clean up low bass that is just breath noise and floor rumble (use the high pass setting)...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-05-2002, 07:34 AM
sonoma bass sonoma bass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Atlanta, GA and Sonoma, CA
Posts: 33
Default Re: One band EQ?

Jeff, I am moving to Sonoma soon (early next year), will be there at the end of the month to visit...you sure could use me when I get there. Why dont you email me at Peter.Roberts@novainfo.com and we can talk...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2002, 08:24 AM
Haigbabe Haigbabe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 959
Default Re: One band EQ?

Greetings,

Did some recording recently where I had extraneous noise from the building used for recording. Located the frequency and notched it out.

Very useful. Can be used in AudioSuite mode for occasional filtering or automated for discretionary uses.

Try it.

Best regards,

Haigbabe
__________________
Drive fast, take chances
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-05-2002, 09:08 AM
Ultraslide Ultraslide is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Lost in the corn
Posts: 397
Default Re: One band EQ?

I also use the 1 band EQ to fix agregious phasing problems. Next to the input level control there is a phase-reverse button that is uber handy, and has almost no CPU overhead!

Weeeee!

the 'slide
[img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
Powermac G4 DP1.25 002R PTle 7.4
Powerbook G4 1.5 Mbox PTle 7.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
.band to PT frcjt macOS 3 05-19-2013 07:48 AM
EQ3 4 band Steve White Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-23-2008 03:08 PM
what mic´s to get to mic a whole band hlynur Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-10-2006 07:42 AM
OT - YOUR best band name(s) graveleye 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 39 01-20-2003 12:18 AM
Bussing of 1-band or 4-band EQ TonyR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-15-2002 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com