Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2015, 03:56 PM
Petitsky Petitsky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: France
Posts: 1
Default Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

Hi everybody,
I have the Pro tools 12 (edu version), I'm on Mac (Yosemite)
I can't run my Zoom R16 as controller on Pro Tools even with Midipipe.
Someone has the solution to run my controller in R16? Maybe version 12 allows easier?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2015, 05:35 PM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 113
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

Do you have the drivers installed properly? Is it working as an interface?

I haven't tried my R16 with PT, selling mine because I haven't used it in a while, but I'll see if mine works without fuss with PT.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2015, 06:21 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

Try going through this post: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=271610&page=3 since the R16 doesn't send control using HUI, I think you'll have to do a workaround.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2015, 09:21 PM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 113
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

I gave up, I'd rather not mess around with third party midi conversion applications. Not worth it to me.

If you find a simple solution, let us know, though.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2015, 06:50 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

Honestly, you're probably best to look at a different controller. It would probably save a lot of headache. Not to put Zoom stuff down, but I've never been a big fan of their gear anyway, the sound always seems too "digital" (speaking about pedals, I haven't used an interface from them).

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2015, 09:19 AM
jclark5093 jclark5093 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 113
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

It really doesn't sound great, but 8 mic pres for that money, not many alternatives. Maybe the Tascam rack unit? Also the Behringer FCA (I have the expander with the same preamps, it sounds great) but I'm not sure about driver stability - then again, the zoom drivers are not great either!

KORG nanoKontrol units are fine for faders and transport, that's where I would start for something small and inexpensive.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2018, 02:05 AM
iamg iamg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: germany
Posts: 1
Default Re: Zoom R16 and Pro Tools 12?

Hello I decided to come back to Pro Tools after ditching it for crashing so much on mac and windows.

I swapped my tascam asio out for a Zoom R16 which works great in other DAWs even my Cubase.. but I have the same problems, where i can only select the zoom as my interface but the audio does not list it, and so Pro Tools crashes
and never completely starts up.. gives me an error response, then seems to continue on loading then crashes

also I am getting some vst error about a vst it can't read, but i tell it to ignore the vst , I dont think anything to do with that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 and Zoom H4N? dreamslide720 Windows 14 05-29-2015 11:00 AM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 07:28 PM
Pro Tools Zoom 10willy Pro Tools 9 3 12-16-2011 12:56 PM
Zoom R24 with Pro Tools 9 drumstyx08 macOS 1 12-26-2010 08:15 PM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 05:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com