Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-03-2013, 04:10 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,661
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
HDN will not run TDM plugs

Blue 192s are not supported in 11, they may work/they may not. Do you want to risk it?
And if you do want to risk it - know that going into it that your investing in a system that will have to run as is.... For several years and then it will probably be going about the same price as a Mix system cards are going for right now (ie: worthless)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-03-2013, 11:40 PM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11miles View Post
Hi,

This might be a complete wrong forum to ask this typo of questions, since it is not software related per se.
Is it more of a hardware based inquiry to all of you MAc users, who are in the same/similar boat as me or were once, and can give me some pointers.

I got a chance to try out an older Intel Xeon MAc Pro with HD9 installed.
2x3GHz, 2x500gb 7200 3,5 disks. 10.6.8.
It ran relatively smooth, compared to my i7 Mini Server with pt9 installed.
10.7.4, on a ssd disk.

I was pretty impressed about how it handled 2 instances of Omnishpere fully loaded, and 16 aux tracks with at least eq and dynamic insert , with Ozone 5 on the master.
FYI, just changing the preset with similar setup on my Mini (though i was never able to do more than 1 omni) causes spikes on CPU.

So i might be selling the mini, and buying the MacPro, especially since my MAc dealer (which will not sell me the Pro) said it could get even more optimized.
Running OSX from an SSD disk, perhaps even Samples?
Than putting 2x2 disks in raid for backup...

But what i am really keen on is having a Pro for eventually buying a HD1 Core card with used 192, and go to PT10HD.
As i read the compatibility great on avid site, if i am not mistaken i could get the system running on 10.6.8?
I heard it is far more stable than Lion.
I am aware about not being able to install ML on this machine.


Although my first impressions are good about the MAc Pro, i would like to here from your experience if my plan to optimize (RAM aswell, now running 9gb) the MacPro will benefit my CPU workload even more.


Thanks for your input and i apologize to admin for trashing the wrong forum.

BEst,
Matt


www.moraus.tv
Hey Matt,

I posted some info on Gearslutz as well, but I will also post something here.

You should take one of the biggest and heaviest sessions you have that makes your mini act up and open it in the Pro and see how it acts. You will more than likely get an out CPU error. Also, concerning your Mini, why doesn't it run as smoothly?

Cheers!
Min
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-04-2013, 07:56 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Min thank for responding, and thanks for all your info regarding the new upgrade of PT Hardware.

I dont want to be a PITA, but what i was trying to find out was not if buying an old MAc pro is worth the money, but what steps should i take optimizing it.
Perhaps i was not thorough with my questions, i apologize.

For instance;
How will putting an SSD disk instead of a normal 3.5 7200rpm, influence PT alone?
from your experience is it worth it. I know it makes booting the computer a lost faster, and so on, but i was only referring to working with and beside ProTools.
Same question appliesto loading samples.
What are your experience?


How will Upgrading RAM benefit working inside the PT?



Thank you,
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-04-2013, 11:56 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Both upgrades are worth it to a point, more so if you're on HD10 with the RAM caching feature.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-04-2013, 12:30 PM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Interesting..

Care to indulge me with some more info?
I was thinking only SSD for OS and pas, but then my mac dealer advised putting it into some sort of RAID config?

Alos he mentioend a better Graphic Card.

I tried the MAc Pro and it did have some trouble with dual screen.
I guess that is the workload of the graphic card solely.

I hear lots of good opinions on BM Intensity Pro.
Only for Playback 720p QT on separate HD Screen.
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-05-2013, 04:43 AM
Mista Min Mista Min is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: From Austin, Texas to Munich, Germany
Posts: 156
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

An SSD will only provide better boot times and programs and any audio libraries on those drives will open quickly as well. Pro Tools itself will not benefit, except it opening faster and your Kontakt libraries loading faster.

With PT 10 you will only need 4 gigs of ram for Pro Tools, but you also have disk cache. With 9 gigs you are pretty well off because you can set aside 3 gigs of ram for Diskcach and you still have 6 more for OS and Pro Tools.

Personally I run 16 gigs, but that's because I bought two 8 gig sticks. The more ram the better, but how much ram you actually need is determined by what you actually do and your workflow.

If you get that Mac Pro, get yourself an HD3 while you're at it or a UAD quad card because you will need it. That's just my personal experience.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:27 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Thanks a lot for the info.

I like sSd speed, also its quiet! I also like the idea of putting disks into raid for backup purposes.

What about graphic card?

I do a lot of post production for TV ads, nothing big on CPU, but a dedicated monitor is a must. I was thinking getting a BM intensity Pro as a second monitor.

I will think about the HD3 options, thanks again for mentioning.
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-05-2013, 05:44 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,543
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11miles View Post
What about graphic card?
I always choose the one without a fan :)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-05-2013, 06:05 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

You could get a Thunderbolt or USB3 BM for your mini too.

Consider that the type of QT codec used in your sessions has a huge impact on the cpu hit therefore on system responsiveness, independently of the machine or card you use.

Maybe do a search/go look in the Post section. This has been discussed a lot.

Also, RAID arrays are not for recording. They're best used in a NAS/SAN.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When will PT9HD be able to run on OSX 10.7.2? SteveGarman macOS 2 07-16-2012 11:19 PM
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
Pt9hd strandid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-01-2011 11:17 AM
PT9 and PT9HD Chopper macOS 14 07-27-2011 05:57 PM
PT9 or PT9HD? JazzyJ macOS 4 03-20-2011 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com