Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-03-2013, 01:55 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Hi,

This might be a complete wrong forum to ask this typo of questions, since it is not software related per se.
Is it more of a hardware based inquiry to all of you MAc users, who are in the same/similar boat as me or were once, and can give me some pointers.

I got a chance to try out an older Intel Xeon MAc Pro with HD9 installed.
2x3GHz, 2x500gb 7200 3,5 disks. 10.6.8.
It ran relatively smooth, compared to my i7 Mini Server with pt9 installed.
10.7.4, on a ssd disk.

I was pretty impressed about how it handled 2 instances of Omnishpere fully loaded, and 16 aux tracks with at least eq and dynamic insert , with Ozone 5 on the master.
FYI, just changing the preset with similar setup on my Mini (though i was never able to do more than 1 omni) causes spikes on CPU.

So i might be selling the mini, and buying the MacPro, especially since my MAc dealer (which will not sell me the Pro) said it could get even more optimized.
Running OSX from an SSD disk, perhaps even Samples?
Than putting 2x2 disks in raid for backup...

But what i am really keen on is having a Pro for eventually buying a HD1 Core card with used 192, and go to PT10HD.
As i read the compatibility great on avid site, if i am not mistaken i could get the system running on 10.6.8?
I heard it is far more stable than Lion.
I am aware about not being able to install ML on this machine.


Although my first impressions are good about the MAc Pro, i would like to here from your experience if my plan to optimize (RAM aswell, now running 9gb) the MacPro will benefit my CPU workload even more.


Thanks for your input and i apologize to admin for trashing the wrong forum.

BEst,
Matt


www.moraus.tv
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-03-2013, 02:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,573
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

I think you're okay. 10.6.8 is a fine OSX build in case ML is not an option.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-03-2013, 03:28 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Well think about this.

Trade up for native. I recently bought a 12 core

Compared to a 7 card Tdm accel system on an 8 core nelhelm it is 3 1/2 times more powerful and sitting at 21 percent CPU.

So if I start adding more it is easily double that and more
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-03-2013, 04:14 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Thanks for the info,

Lex,
I was thinking Native, but at the price for the entry HDN+Omni, i can get and (rather have) MacPro with Digi HD1Core + 192 + some TDM plugs..

At least until Apple unleash new MacPRo version and Avid release 64bit PT.
I know it could be a while if never, but i was really impressed by how the ''old'' machine acts vs. my mid 2011 Mac Mini...
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-03-2013, 07:08 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

The only thing is an HD1 is very limiting if you do a lot of tracks and plugins. For modern music, an HD2 is the minimum for TDM systems.

Unless you do stuff with low track counts.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-03-2013, 10:08 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,573
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
The only thing is an HD1 is very limiting if you do a lot of tracks and plugins. For modern music, an HD2 is the minimum for TDM systems.
I agree.

It is kind of HD|native if you think about it -- one card does not have the horsepower for a TDM-only session, and if you go native you will eat voices for breakfast so it is not much better than HDN. At least modern workstation with HDN outpowers 1st generation MacPro with HD1 that's for sure.

Back in 2005/2006 I thought I could do fine with HD1 but now I have HD3 and would kill for another card or two. Only that I have made a deal with myself that I will not go to the Expansion Chassis route, so I will have to make the most out of the HD3 that I have.

And frankly, this is why I'm personally so mad at Waves because it seems there will not be AAX-DSP version of their plugins

(and if I really have to clarify; for me, Avid DSP + Waves has been THE platform for the past years. So, currently, IMHO, what's the point in HDX if there will not be Avid DSP + Waves in that platform? I'm still waiting...)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-03-2013, 10:43 AM
11miles 11miles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 107
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Will i benefit upgrading the RAM? i have 9gb, but i coudl go to 32GB.
WHat will that do in real world?

Will i improve performance with installing SSD disk as a boot dive and install all the software and plugins on it.

Will i improve much if i have loops and samples for Omnisphere Stylus or Omnisphere, or Structure and their sound bank on the SSD disk.
I am wondering about real life perforamce, something you might experienced?
__________________
...me failing english? That's Unpossible
_____________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2013, 10:44 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by 11miles View Post
Thanks for the info,

Lex,
I was thinking Native, but at the price for the entry HDN+Omni, i can get and (rather have) MacPro with Digi HD1Core + 192 + some TDM plugs..

At least until Apple unleash new MacPRo version and Avid release 64bit PT.
I know it could be a while if never, but i was really impressed by how the ''old'' machine acts vs. my mid 2011 Mac Mini...
I'm sure from the price point, it looks like a good deal but consider this.

1) TDM is going AWAY and you won't be able to upgrade to PT11 with TDM cards and older MACs

2) The older 192's will not work with PT11

3) Why wait for the "latest" MAC Pro? The current ones are extremely powerful and you can run full voice counts natively. 1 TDM card means you are stuck at 64 voices I believe and you can't expand.

4) The current MAC's will run 10.6.7/8 The newer macs will be stuck on Mountain Lion which is a bit problematic.

5) The current 12 core MAC Pros will retain value so you'll be able to sell it for a price close to what you paid for it.

I went from a Mac mini to a 12 core and it was totally worth it. The MAC mini actually has more power natively than the TDM card and can run more voices.

Why buy dead technology when you are going to have to replace everything in a year to goto PT 11 and get stuck with a very limited system.

You could even get a non AVID hardware PT10 with complete and have all the HD features.
It would probably only cost you a little more then you are going to spend on an old TDM system.

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-03-2013, 12:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
The only thing is an HD1 is very limiting if you do a lot of tracks and plugins. For modern music, an HD2 is the minimum for TDM systems.

Unless you do stuff with low track counts.
Even so I was totally disappointed with my HD1 But I was coming from native so I was plug-in happy all the time with minimal outboard gear

HD3 minimum And that's tracking at 44.1
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-03-2013, 01:59 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Optimizing MacPro for PT9HD

HDN will not run TDM plugs

Blue 192s are not supported in 11, they may work/they may not. Do you want to risk it?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When will PT9HD be able to run on OSX 10.7.2? SteveGarman macOS 2 07-16-2012 11:19 PM
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
Pt9hd strandid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-01-2011 11:17 AM
PT9 and PT9HD Chopper macOS 14 07-27-2011 05:57 PM
PT9 or PT9HD? JazzyJ macOS 4 03-20-2011 08:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com