Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2013, 09:48 PM
DLINDSA21 DLINDSA21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Question Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

What is the best Mac Pro desktop system for pro tools recording. Low to no latency issues. Preferably a 2010-12 model. I currently record on Mac G5 and digi 003, looking to upgrade to an updated board soon also. Please reply your ideas. Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2013, 09:51 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

The one that's due to be launched later this year...
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-24-2013, 07:28 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

I agree, if you can wait for the one they'll release this year, that will be the best choice.

But if you can't wait, out of the current ones, the one that seems the most bang for buck is the 6 core 3.33. It has the best combination of fast processors and number of cores at a reasonable price.

This is a special order from the Apple Store online where you select the Quad core and then select the 6 core model from the drop down options.

They also have a refurbished one right now for almost $500 off, which is a great deal.

But I still recommend waiting for the new one.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2013, 08:06 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

Or you can grab a Mini/server with SSD and 16gb ram and wait it out a bit for half the $$ if you don 't need the pcie option.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2013, 02:53 PM
tdowning tdowning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lincoln Park MI, USA
Posts: 88
Default Re: Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

I would also wait for the Mac Pro revision we have been promised for this year.

What follows is pure speculation and educated guesses on my part:

We all know that the Mac Pro is built with Intel Xeon processors. This allows for many cool things like massive amounts of RAM, but it also has its downsides, namely:

Xeon is a workstation product, and corporate product buyers expect rock-solid stability, and a long product cycle. I suspect that while choosing xeon parts was a good choice at the time, it has recently bit Apple in the butt.

I suspect that:
1. High prices have minimized broad demand for thunderbolt.
2. Long workstation product cycles, which lead to maximum stability, mean it takes a long time for new technologies to make it into corporate PCs
3. The Mac Pro update that Tim Cook promised for this year will include thunderbolt, but it may or may not come out before the 4th quarter.

If a new Mac Pro with thunderbolt comes out, I will probably get one. If not, I will probably look into building a hackintosh.
__________________
Avoid zealots; they are generally humorless
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2013, 03:01 PM
tdowning tdowning is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Lincoln Park MI, USA
Posts: 88
Default Re: Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

If you despeately need pcie there is
http://www.sonnettech.com/product/xmacminiserver.html
you can connect two pcie cards to a mac mini, and keep it all in a 1U rack enclosure.
__________________
Avoid zealots; they are generally humorless
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2013, 01:08 AM
DLINDSA21 DLINDSA21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Default Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

How about this model?

Apple Mac Pro Desktop (Two 3.0 GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon Processors, 2 GB RAM, 320 GB Hard Drive, 16x SuperDrive)


I'm afraid the 2013 version will be out of my budget. Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2013, 10:50 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Mac, Pro Tools expert question?

Also don't think you have to go with a Mac Pro, the iMac computers are VERY VERY powerful and more than capable for a professional system. To that point with the new Thunderbolt versions of HD NATIVE, we're starting to see iMac's running HD Native systems. They are great computers and can save you some $$
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kensington Expert Mouse question mhayes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-16-2006 06:29 PM
quick question for an expert right beside 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-05-2004 04:31 PM
"Become a Pro Tools Expert" WeNdeL General Discussion 2 11-28-2003 11:15 PM
Expert needed for best performance question... Bermaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-24-2003 10:48 PM
Need expert mac buying advice from an expert superdood Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-19-2002 06:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com