Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-15-2012, 05:37 AM
remusjacobs remusjacobs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 92
Default How to turn a stereo track into mono

How do i turn a whole track of stereo audio into a mono?
I have some high hats i recorded from a Motif and it recorded it hard right. Im trying to mono the audio track to pan it less.
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-15-2012, 07:23 AM
Iron Shirt Iron Shirt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto
Posts: 42
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

You should be able to route a stereo track to a mono bus and then create a mono track that receives input from that bus. I know there are plugins (I think Blue Cat makes one) that can sum as well.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-15-2012, 07:33 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

Just simply split the track into mono and delete what you don't need. If you panned it hard right there's no need to even sum left channel since nothing is there. make your life easy
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-15-2012, 07:43 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

Or adjust the 2 pan knobs on the stereo track to the same position and closer to the middle. BTW, if you Alt-click on a pan knob, it will jump to 12 o'clock(that trick will default or "zero" most any setting in PT and in plugins).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-15-2012, 08:40 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

The Downmixer plug included with pt will do the job if you want the audio summed and then attenuated. Just in case there's a little more in the left channel than nothing

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-15-2012, 09:47 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 373
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

does the PT native include the downmixer plugijn? i can't find it anywhere...
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2012, 12:15 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

Isn't there away to split a stereo into two mono tracks with out bussing.
Or is it make two mono into stereo. I have thought about that myself the work around is easy enough but I thought there was a keyboard short cut for it .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-15-2012, 12:56 PM
adflaker adflaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Akron, OH
Posts: 38
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

You can also insert the stereo width plugin and dial the width to 0%
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-15-2012, 01:06 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: How to turn a stereo track into mono

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dot View Post
Just simply split the track into mono and delete what you don't need. If you panned it hard right there's no need to even sum left channel since nothing is there. make your life easy
Indeed.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-15-2012, 09:29 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 778
Default

@capt I believe it is under the sound field sub menu

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
making mono track into stereo or double mono in PT7LE VeganMuso 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 02-02-2012 05:36 AM
Turn mono to stereo? typhy macOS 7 10-06-2011 11:14 AM
Turn Mono Room to Stereo? ronstephens Tips & Tricks 3 03-09-2008 04:38 PM
How can I turn a stereo track into a mono track??? LitheVite 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-18-2007 02:51 AM
Stereo track vs. Mono track vs. Stereo Interleaved track >>>>>>>>>>> peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 06-26-2002 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com