Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2012, 02:08 PM
19Delta 19Delta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Default Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O

Hello all,

This is my first post here. I just purchased Pro Tools 10 today and for the life of me, can't figure out how to assign my trusty Apogee Duet (legacy/FireWire version) through the I/O setup window in PT10. It just won't appear. No issues at all getting the Duet assigned as the playback engine. I/O is a whole other story. Here's what I've tried so far:

1. Update PT10 to current version
2. Update PT drivers
3. Uninstall (through Apogee software) Maestro
4. Re-install current version of Maestro
5. Run disk utility
6. Open Audio MIDI setup in OS X. Clicked ProTools Aggregate I/O and checked the Duet device (it was not checked). Un-checked built-in microphone/input/output boxes.

Still can't get it to appear in the I/O area. I'm stumped guys. Any ideas? Any help you can offer is appreciated.

Thanks,
19Delta
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2012, 03:16 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O

Did you download and install the duet drivers from the apogee site so the duet is compatible with PTX ? Only other idea do you know about holding down the n key when booting up PT? This should let you select the duet !

Honestedly i had one and it never worked as well with PTX as with 9. I sold it. Meastro was alway weird and sluggish !

Don't mean to be negative just my experience !

Epiphone
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2012, 04:07 PM
19Delta 19Delta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O

Thanks for responding Epiphone. Neat trick w/ n key but sadly Duet doesn't show up in I/O list there either. Again, it does however show up as an option in Playback Engine. By golly, I'm pulling my hair out with this!!

Yes, I downloaded the drivers from Apogee. Again, I'm using the original Duet, which runs on FireWire. Only other thing I can think of is that Apogee updated the drivers for Lion which uses a different version of Maestro, but not for Snow Leopard, which runs on the original Maestro platform.

My setup is:

ProTools 10
Apogee Duet, FireWire (legacy version and nothing else connected on the firewire bus)
OS X 10.6.8


Any help appreciated guys. I'm on my own until Monday when I can ring up someone at Apogee Support to figure out this snag.

Best,
19D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2012, 08:04 PM
19Delta 19Delta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Maine
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O

Success! You guys are going to hate me for this. I fixed it and I don't have a clue how. After trying all of the steps first mentioned, who knows which of them, if any, were really necessary. In Playback Engine, "Duet" appeared as "(Duet 3931") right from first launch of PT10, without issue. However, now in I/O Setup, I think I was moronically overlooking "D3931" (a la Duet 3931) entirely -- somehow assuming it was NOT the Duet. In other words, I was an idiot.

From D3931, I can assign XLR 1, XLR 2 and so-on. I think the simple fix was simply closing and re-starting. I've run some tests through microphones and other inputs and everything is running just fine now.

One thing that possibly simplified this process was to launch Apple's MIDI Audio Setup app and un-check "built in" everything and assure Duet 3931 was checked "use." That may be a necessary step, but again, I pushed too many buttons today to remember which is necessary and which isn't. Overall, I assume I complicated an otherwise seamless process.

Cheers!
19D
__________________
PT10
Apogee Duet (Firewire / legacy version)
OS X 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2012, 02:39 PM
epiphone epiphone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 104
Default Re: Can't get Apogee Duet (Firewire) to appear in I/O

Hey Great, your problem didn't make sense !!

If your duet was connected and there was nothing wrong with your FW cable then you set the duet as the default i/o in the preferences then in PTX it should be aotonatically recognized as a new device in midiaudio set up and finally in your session use n to select it at the beginning of session log in and opening the set up and confirming all I/O screen as default is the normal process.

So your all set now ! I don't think there are drivers for snowleopard yet so as long as you have lion hit record !!!

Epiphone
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apogee Rosetta 200 (MINT), Lynx AES16e-SRC, Apogee Duet, BBE 882i, OFFERS ENTERTAINED jrhager84 Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 01:25 AM
Pt 9 and apogee duet 1 sidneyjohn Pro Tools 9 1 02-21-2013 09:07 AM
PT9, Apogee duet help please lacassius macOS 5 02-08-2012 07:51 PM
apogee duet 2 juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-18-2011 10:06 PM
If your using PT9 with the Apogee Duet..... Amin7b5 Pro Tools 9 12 12-07-2010 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com