Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:27 PM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Inactive Tracks regarding EA

Hi,

I just purchased a Mac OSX and have plugged in my external hard drive. The songs that are on the external hard drive were recorded on my PC. When I go to open the songs, it tells me that "The original disk allocation for this session cannot be used. Check the disk allocation window to see what's changed."

Then it says "The Track 'intro' is unable to perform Elastic Audio becaue an audio file on the playlist is unsupported for Elastic Audio processing as it is read only. File: /Volumes/Music/You Hold The Crown/Audio Files/Audio 2_05.L.av. This track will be made inactive. The error must be corrected before the track can be made active again."

So I have gone into setup and disk allocation and changed the location to the Mac Hard Drive, but that doesn't seem to help either. I can't hear any of the tracks. The only track playing is the drum track. I have also disabled the elastic audio.

Does anyone know what I can do?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Inactive Tracks regarding EA

How is the external drive formatted? What version of PT were the sessions done on? What version(of PT and OSX) are you running on your new system?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2011, 08:36 PM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Inactive Tracks regarding EA

It's done on PT 8.0.4 originally on an HP now on Mac OS X Version 10.6.8.

I don't know how it was formatted. I see that it is a read only, but I don't know how to change that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:45 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Inactive Tracks regarding EA

Well, the odds are pretty good that the external drive is formatted as NTFS(which is pretty standard for any Windows machine). The Mac will not write to that drive without some software(sorry, I am on a PC and don't know what you need). The alternative(which I would do) is to move all the session folders from the external to your internal drive, and reformat the external as HFS+(what the Mac wants to see) and then drag the session folders back(and say a little prayer). If it were me, I would buy another drive and copy everything to it, once it is formatted for the Mac. If you have a mac Pro, add more internal SATA drives(which yields the best performance). If its a MacBook or iMac, eSATA is the next best choice.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2011, 04:52 PM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Inactive Tracks regarding EA

I don't remember ever formatting this drive, unless it was done automatically when I plugged it in for the first time. So if I get a new external, would I just plug it into my iMac so that both drives can be seen on the desktop and then copy the files over?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-28-2011, 10:02 PM
CherylD CherylD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Victorville
Posts: 24
Default Re: Inactive Tracks regarding EA

I purchased a new iBook external hard drive and only some of the files are coming over. I get this error: The operation can’t be completed because an unexpected error occurred (error code -50).

Any suggestions? I'm on a deadline and trying not to panic
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible bug with inactive tracks LukeHoward macOS 0 08-27-2012 04:34 PM
inactive tracks Nebo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-06-2011 02:12 PM
PT HD sessions to PT LE - Where are the inactive tracks. realizment 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 07:31 PM
OPEN WITH TRACKS INACTIVE???---snow leopard is biting my foot (& tracks) stormmusic Post - Surround - Video 2 10-09-2009 04:43 PM
Inactive tracks still use CPU PhilBuckle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-27-2004 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com