Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2010, 11:28 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Where'd my plugin automation go?!

I must have done something stupid that I can't figure out how to undo. When I "claw-click" the plugin parameters to automation enable them (cntrl-option-command) they turn green (automation enabled). Then normally I put the track in "touch" and the plugin parameter turns red and is ready to automate - but now they don't turn red and I can no longer ride the automation from the plugin. I can only draw it in manually on the track.

What happened?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2010, 11:38 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Window menu > Automation. Check to see that plug-in automation is write enabled.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2010, 12:06 AM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Nah, that's not it. Plugin automation reads just fine - just can't record it. It's as if "touch mode" ain't workin'. I had major "curtain of death" crashes end-of-day yesterday, and so reinstalled Protools. Will report back...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2010, 04:25 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottgreiner View Post
Nah, that's not it. Plugin automation reads just fine - just can't record it. It's as if "touch mode" ain't workin'. I had major "curtain of death" crashes end-of-day yesterday, and so reinstalled Protools. Will report back...
Maybe you got preview on ? You can check this in the automation window.
...just a thought...
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2010, 04:33 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Quote:
Nah, that's not it. Plugin automation reads just fine - just can't record it.
All automation reads just fine even if nothing is write-enabled.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2010, 01:36 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
All automation reads just fine even if nothing is write-enabled.
Not sure what you mean... Enabling a plugin parameter for automation makes the parameter's automation lane show up in the track (as normal). Automation that I draw into that lane is transfered to the plugin just fine. Normally when I put the track in "touch", the enabled parameters turn red and I can write the automation from the plugin. No longer the case

Quote:
Maybe you got preview on ? You can check this in the automation window.
...just a thought...
I'll have to check that tomorrow. I never use that window - it's always just "worked" since day 1

Reinstalling Protools (after major crash) didn't change anything - nor did it solve the crash problem with this 1 session.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-14-2010, 01:43 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Scott, check the automation window that I first mentioned. Your issue sounds exactly like what happens when plug-in automation is not write enabled in the automation window. This setting has nothing to do with reading or editing automation, just writing it.

Typically, you use the write enable setting in the automation window when you want to write one type of automation data without afffecting any other automation that you've already written.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-14-2010, 01:45 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Quote:
Not sure what you mean...
You said that it couldn't be that parameters weren't write-enabled since they read just fine. Well, they don't have to be write-enabled for existing automation to be read correctly.

Quote:
Enabling a plugin parameter for automation makes the parameter's automation lane show up in the track (as normal).
Yes, you can auto-enable plugin parameters even if the plugin isn't write-enabled in the automation window.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:51 PM
scottgreiner scottgreiner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 878
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

Thanks - will check when I'm at the studio today. I never look at the automation window, as I don't have a controller and everything just "worked as it should" up until now. Will report back...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-14-2010, 10:57 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Where'd my plugin automation go?!

I think this is one of those settings that can back-door you because it comes along with sessions from other people, just like MIDI offsets and I/O setup.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation, Plugin, write-to-all-enabled, but only for the currently targeted Plugin joachim Pro Tools 10 3 07-11-2012 09:48 AM
Plugin automation RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-06-2010 02:54 PM
Where'd my automation go!? scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-26-2006 02:19 AM
Where'd my automation go!?!?!?!?!?! laudisi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-17-2004 06:53 AM
Plugin automation optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-25-2003 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com