Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2013, 12:47 PM
12893874 12893874 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 2
Default Help with understanding CPU overload message, Pro Tools 8

hi,

When I try to play some sessions I get this error message:

" A CPU overload error occurred. If this happens often try to increasing the H/W Buffer Size in the Playback Engine Dialog, or removing some plugins"

So I increased the H/W buffer size, I also bounced Midi tracks to audio and disabled the midi tracks to save on ram, removed some plugins.. AND I also just added another GB of Ram to my system. But my Mac is old and only holds 4gb, anyways is it just time to upgrade my whole system or is there something I can do to stop this error from happening, really gets in the way of getting work done.

Anybody had this problem before or know a solution?

Thanks in advance

Pro Tools 8, Mbox 2, Mac g5 Powermac 7,3 OS 10.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:31 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Help with understanding CPU overload message, Pro Tools 8

You just need a faster CPU. PT8 won't use more than 4 GB of RAM so you are OK there.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2013, 01:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,226
Default Re: Help with understanding CPU overload message, Pro Tools 8

What interface

What exact model mac/cpu spec

What are all the playback engine settings?

What session sample rate?

What exact plugins and how many instances?

You need to make sure all systems optimizations are correctly applied. And especially that your sessions are operating from a dedicated proper high performance/audio spec drive. And that as little else as possible is running on the Mac. You should also look at using bussing and putting some effects like reverb on a bus not each track.

If you have done all that then it may be possible that you are just out if CPU power, but a lot of these problems are still user error/setup related. A G5 is getting to be museumware but you still want to exclude all the common setup problems.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2013, 02:45 PM
12893874 12893874 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: florida
Posts: 2
Default Re: Help with understanding CPU overload message, Pro Tools 8

Thank you for the reply,

I just checked my settings and optimized them alittle better, thanks for the heads up, sessions seem to be playin smoother now.

thanx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload Message jusmedex Pro Tools 11 12 01-26-2014 11:57 PM
Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns kat768 macOS 16 11-01-2012 08:21 AM
CPU Overload Message every 5 seconds shameusf macOS 47 06-21-2012 05:56 AM
Help Understanding Compression in Pro Tools spidey01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-02-2009 09:16 AM
CPU OVERLOAD MESSAGE sidneyjohn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-06-2008 12:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com