Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-11-2010, 11:09 AM
JimLeb JimLeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I'm having this issue as well. Using the Canopus.

Bob-Please let me know if you need any help.... testing the fix, sending files....

thanks!

Jim
__________________
Jim LeBrecht
Berkeley Sound Artists

http://www.berkeleysoundartists.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-11-2010, 11:33 AM
farhadkd farhadkd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mumbai, India
Posts: 18
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Exactly the same problems!!!! I see kernel panics in my dreams...The nightmare does not end. Rolled back to 10.5.6 and HD 8.0.1, all is well (I think!!!) now...

This really has to be sorted, why is Apple updating things before vendors have sorted themselves out?
__________________
In the end, it comes down to 3 chords and the truth...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:31 AM
wolfgang B. wolfgang B. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 19
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I have the same Problem

PT 8.03
Canopus ADVC 100

If I disconnect Canopus, every session starts correctly
With ADVC 100, I have a crash on 1 of 2 starts. I has to work with several sessions every day and this is very awful, especially when I have some Clients in my back

I hope, Digi solve this problem soon, I can´t go back to 8.01 in case of other bugs in this version
__________________
Wolfgang Bartsch
Macpro 8 Core 2.26GHz Nehalem 6 Gb RAM
10.6.4
HD 3 PCIe
PT 8.04
C 24
Canopus ADVC 100
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-13-2010, 10:02 AM
kindman kindman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Whilst glad to see that others are having this problem, as it means that it's not some obscure bug with my system only, I am looking forward to a fix for this asap, as PT is virtually un-useable as is. I have multiple voice record sessions tomorrow with multiple artists and 8 different programmes - not looking forward to this one bit!

My canopus is in the machine room, so I'm going to get a lot of exercise!

PT 8.0.3
10.5.8
2 x 2.66 GHz Dual-Core Intel
4 GB 667 MHz DDR2
HD2 Accel
2 x 192 IO
Canopus ADVC 110
Glyph FW800 storage
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-13-2010, 10:23 AM
JimLeb JimLeb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Oakland, CA USA
Posts: 128
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I am not having crashes on every session open. Not sure why that might be.

good luck,

Jim
__________________
Jim LeBrecht
Berkeley Sound Artists

http://www.berkeleysoundartists.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:57 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Seems to be fairly random as to when it crashes.

I've been renaming my video folder before starting the session and then relinking. It's a pain but not as painful as having it unexpectedly quit and restarting.

Crossing my fingers for a CS release to fix this before things get busy around here again.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-14-2010, 07:09 AM
dedwards dedwards is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I too have the same problem. I just installed a complete new system with 8.0.3, a Hollywood Dazzle video converter(not a Canopus) and everytime I restart a session with video Pro Tools crashes. Turning the box off and firing it up after I've re-opened doesn't work for me but I've found that when I turn off the " play video out Firewire" option and leave rhe video on my monitor when I close it the session re-opens correctly. It's a pain and obviously a temporary fix, but it will get you through the day. Has anyone heard of any real fixes for this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-17-2010, 03:03 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

Just bumping this. I just crashed again because I forgot to rename my Video folder.

-L
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-18-2010, 02:14 AM
filmsdunjour filmsdunjour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Paris, Fance
Posts: 15
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

I wish I had read this post earlier,
I have PT 8.0.3 HD with a Canopus ADVC110 and I've had this crash for 3 weeks now.
I've re-installed everything trying to solve the issue.
I've found that if I open an empty session just after PT launch, I can then open my session with Quicktime movie right after with no crash (still crashes 1/10 times).
Hope the fix come quickly
TIA
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-18-2010, 05:06 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 504
Default Re: ProTools 8.0.3 Big Bug...

The subject of this thread should probably be renamed to something like 8.0.3 and Canopus Big Bug.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com