Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2018, 08:03 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 595
Default Plugin Automation

I'm trying to figure out how to automate effects while moving multiple knobs at once. I want to automate the EQ so the HPF increases while a boost in the low mids moves up in frequency simultaneously. However, I can only adjust one knob at a time with the mouse. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2018, 12:48 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Plugin Automation

One at a time without a console. You can't "rubber-band" parameters and have them maintain their relative offset, if that's what you're thinking.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:10 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 595
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
One at a time without a console. You can't "rubber-band" parameters and have them maintain their relative offset, if that's what you're thinking.
If That's what I'm thinking then I'm wording,it,different.. I have no,idea what rubber banding parameters means, as well as their relative offset.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:19 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
If That's what I'm thinking then I'm wording,it,different.. I have no,idea what rubber banding parameters means, as well as their relative offset.
Like Jack said, you can automate virtually every plugin parameter separately. Your initial post led me to believe that you wanted to write moving automation for multiple parameters simultaneously, and that can't be done without some form of console.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2018, 05:13 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
I'm trying to figure out how to automate effects while moving multiple knobs at once. I want to automate the EQ so the HPF increases while a boost in the low mids moves up in frequency simultaneously. However, I can only adjust one knob at a time with the mouse. Is this possible?
Try using multiple automation lanes if you truly want to automate things. But you have to do each lane separately; tricky but it can be done.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2018, 06:09 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 595
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Try using multiple automation lanes if you truly want to automate things. But you have to do each lane separately; tricky but it can be done.
So you can record each knob's movement separately, and then combine them all? Ill have to search for "automation lanes" in the manual. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2018, 10:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,414
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
So you can record each knob's movement separately, and then combine them all? Ill have to search for "automation lanes" in the manual. Thanks.
You don't 'combine' anything. Each automation parameter runs only whatever control you have it assigned to; that means you can tweak each one separately to get what you want.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2018, 12:30 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Plugin Automation

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
So you can record each knob's movement separately, and then combine them all? Ill have to search for "automation lanes" in the manual. Thanks.


If you like writing automation organically, be sure to be in touch mode and you can automate the first parameter on one pass and the second parameter on the next pass.

Or you can pencil edit the moves in the automation lanes.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy plugin automation to another Plugin? sjtae Pro Tools 12 1 08-24-2017 11:37 PM
Automation, Plugin, write-to-all-enabled, but only for the currently targeted Plugin joachim Pro Tools 10 3 07-11-2012 09:48 AM
Where'd my plugin automation go?! scottgreiner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 06-15-2010 11:10 PM
Automation of Plugin jc335 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-16-2008 09:24 AM
Plugin automation optymusblu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-25-2003 06:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com