Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2011, 09:19 AM
dboles dboles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default batch rename regions?

Hey everybody -
I have a slew of region files that I want to rename. I could do it manually, but we're talking several hundred files in a session that I want named differently. It doesn't seem that I can do any batch renaming in PT itself - I can, however, rename the actual audio assets on my computer with a batch renamer, and then relink the regions to these newly-named files when prompted by the "missing files" box at open. Is there a way to ALSO revert the region names to the new names of the renamed assets? I cannot find anything like this in Pro Tools Reference, but it seems like a logical feature to have. Can anybody help? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2011, 11:47 AM
jbasil jbasil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 169
Default Re: batch rename regions?

You can batch rename by renaming them from the region bin on the right. Highlight them and use Auto Rename. Doesn't give a whole lot of options or control but it's something.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-28-2011, 05:14 PM
dboles dboles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: batch rename regions?

does auto rename work to just rename regions? i thought it was only to set names for when using the strip silence function. i know that whenever i highlight multiple regions and use auto rename, it will only change one of the regions (if at all). perhaps i am doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2015, 11:44 AM
tstu102 tstu102 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 10
Default Re: batch rename regions?

Its so buggy it's horrible. Doesn't work.
__________________
http://www.samplesfrommars.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Rename Regions in 9 Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-01-2011 01:53 PM
Quick Way to Rename Regions erocker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2009 02:01 PM
Batch rename file types? jonnyrocker Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-22-2006 03:17 PM
Rename regions wonderfall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 04-30-2004 12:54 PM
rename regions - how? mixerboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-31-2003 12:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com