Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2013, 06:50 PM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default Low Latency Monitoring Mutes Output-Why?

I'm on a Mac Book Pro with PT 11 and a Digi 003R.

I've had this same issue in the past with my PC and LE. And the answer was cntrl-k.

Toggling between auto input and input only monitoring solved the issue and I went on with my life.

Once again, this problem has popped up with PT 11. Toggling the input monitoring doesn't seem to help.
Only the output of the track I'm recording mutes. Other tracks play fine through the master output.

Any suggestions would be much appreciated.

While on the topic...I've tried recording w/o LLM and at 32 hw buffer.
I feel like I hear the latency. And then I kind of 2nd guess myself and think...
Am I imagining that? So...am I?

Your input appreciated! Thanks very much!
__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2013, 05:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring Mutes Output-Why?

I record at the 64 buffer here and have never once had a complaint about latency, so I think you are second guessing a bit, unless you have some plugins working that are adding latency(tun on Delay Compensation and look across the bottom of the MIX window and see what the numbers are showing. LLM will disable sends and plugins on record-enabled tracks, so separate outputs for headphone mixes can't be done with LLM(but I do it all the time without LLM). I stopped using LLM a while ago as it was broken and I just developed a workflow to bypass the need. My template session has almost all the plugins I need, but anything with more than 4 samples or latency is kept inactive until I finish tracking.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2013, 08:34 AM
toddamo toddamo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Colorado
Posts: 296
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring Mutes Output-Why?

Hey...thanks very much for the response!

Thanks for the confirmation that the latency I think I'm hearing at 32 buffer is very likely in my head. I looked at the wave forms on a fairly percussive piano track. Everything seemed a bit behind the beat--but that might just be my lazy style of piano.

Regarding LLM -- I know I've used it (while monitoring via headphones) since I've had PT 11. I feel like it was working and maybe some setting got changed?

In any case, I'll try to put this whole LLM business out of my mind and see how it goes.

Thanks again for your input! And any other input is always appreciated...
__________________
http://toddamodeo.com

Press here for free music, words, love
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2013, 09:41 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,150
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring Mutes Output-Why?

Check out this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=341564

also this:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=341071


Double-check the thing about the bus assignments to hardware. I've gone back to TDM since those posts (don't want to lose HEAT), so it's a little foggy now.
__________________
HD Ultimate (HD Native), PT2019.12, OWC PCI-ext. TB2, Blue 192, 2018 MacBook Pro, 32 Gig, Mojave 10.14.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enabling Low Latency Monitoring mutes outputs - digi002 Rack Stayvn Pro Tools 10 10 02-15-2020 09:32 AM
Is there a way to link track mutes to send mutes? Ed Douglas Tips & Tricks 6 01-05-2010 06:39 PM
low latency monitoring to any output? landros 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-20-2007 09:34 AM
latency when monitoring the output of my MBox JAL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-28-2004 01:43 PM
Samplecell II mutes 1&2 output when active in PT5.0 jupitersound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2000 10:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com