Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 04:25 AM
chrissyb chrissyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default Zones and triggering different midi channels

Hi,

I'm trying to control the Trilian bass module with my Axiom Pro keyboard. What I'd like to do is set the keyboard up into zones an octave playing the regular samples, then another zones across playing various other articulations.

I can split the keyboard into zones, giving each a different midi channel, but can't get this to trigger the different articulations/sounds in multi mode in Trilian. They are all triggering the first midi channel 1, and therefore the same sound.

If people aren't familiar with Trilian, the problem is repeated with virtual synths like Expand.

Can anybody point me in the right direction?

Chris
__________________
PT LE 8.0.5
Mac OS 10.6.8
Imac i5
Eleven Rack
Axiom Pro 61
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 07:50 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrissyb View Post
If people aren't familiar with Trilian, the problem is repeated with virtual synths like Expand.
Hi Chris, can you post Steps to Reproduce with Xpand!2 please?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-25-2011, 03:51 AM
chrissyb chrissyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

Hi,

Let's say in xpand you insert a multitimbral instrument each using one of four midi channels. I want to control each sound in the multitimbral instrument in separate zones across the keyboard. So let's say the kit is in the first zone, bass in the second, etc.

I can set the zones, but pro tools is only responding to one midi channel. The whole key board just plays on midi channel 1 even though the keyboard is set otherwise...

I think a setting in PT is my problem...

Thanks...
__________________
PT LE 8.0.5
Mac OS 10.6.8
Imac i5
Eleven Rack
Axiom Pro 61
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-25-2011, 07:16 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

MIDI Input selector on each track assigned 1-4 respectively?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-01-2011, 12:06 PM
chrissyb chrissyb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 38
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

Sorry not to get back quicker...

I wasn't really implementing the midi correctly!

Let's say you have 4 midi tracks - In PT you use one instrument track 1 plug in and do as you explained select the corresponding virtual instrument track in the instrument channel.

When you edit them you can select all the tracks and edit them together, by clicking on them together.

I was thinking about it upside down. I still can't get the zones to work, but I'm not now sure if it would be beneficial to use it this way anyway.

I'm still figuring it out....Hope that makes sense...

Chris
__________________
PT LE 8.0.5
Mac OS 10.6.8
Imac i5
Eleven Rack
Axiom Pro 61
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-01-2011, 05:48 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

*Four Instrument Tracks with Xpand! on each track.
*MIDI Input selector assign MIDI Channel 1 through to 4 on each track (Record Arm).
*Axiom Pro Set Zones and Keyboard to a corresponding Xpand! MIDI Channel.
*You may have to transpose in Xpand! to achieve the correct range for each Zone.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-24-2013, 08:33 AM
johnnyxtheman johnnyxtheman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: domeikava
Posts: 5
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

I see that this post is already a few years old . en see no solution.
I have the same problem, but a want to play lets say on the lower half the NEXUS plugin for chords or arp rhythm, and the upper with lets say gladiator plugin for leads.
normally in sonar I chose midi in 2 in for only upper and 3 for only upper, but in pro tools this is not possible.
I keep hearing sound on all 2 zones on all midi 1- 16

maybe is this not possible in pro tools ?
or maybe together whit MIDIOX or another midi program that can help split 1 midi keyboard to play live 2 virtual instruments on lower and upper ?

please somebody help me whit this . I am searching for this a couple of weeks now with no luck,,,,,
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-30-2013, 02:25 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,403
Default Re: Zones and triggering different midi channels

I think the easiest way to handle this would be to rewire plogue bidule into pro tools and host the instruments in plogue bidule. You can do all kinds of MIDI re-routing with the built in modules in bidule. Pretty sure they have a demo you can try to see if it will work for your needs.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Keyboard not triggering midi notes ljones macOS 0 10-17-2012 05:57 PM
Midi Zones With Axiom Pro 49 TwoEdgedSword Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-20-2012 08:57 PM
MIDI Controller not triggering MIDI in ProTools hearnie MIDI 2 10-24-2006 08:59 AM
Midi Triggering Ryan Young 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-06-2004 09:09 PM
midi triggering Pendlesmythe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-19-2004 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com