Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2011, 11:24 AM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

I currently have a 8 core Harpertown Mac Pro, and I just bought the HD Native card. I'm getting 9092, 9093 and 9094 errors in the middle of tracking ... I could be tracking a single mono audio track and a midi track, with no plugins, 256 buffer, at 96k, and it stops me in the middle of a perfect take.

I've been on the phone with Avid and done every possible test ... trashing prefs and databases, disabling ethernet, time machine, spotlight, etc and creating a new user ... moving all plugins to the unused folder, etc. I'm still getting interrupted in the middle of takes (and occasionally while mixing), so I'm looking into a new Mac Pro, since there seem to be so many issues with the Native Card and the Harpertown.

So I was wondering who here had the Native card and the six core, and what your experiences have been. Four grand is a lot to spend on a new computer so I want to really be sure I won't get interrupted in the middle of vocal takes. The improvements in speed and sound over the older HD cards are substantial

I also have a UAD-2 Quad card and Apogee Symphony IO (I tested the system without these also), so if you working with these how are they working on your system?

Thank you so much for the help, I really appreciate it
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 02:11 AM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

Sorry to hear about your issues. I have a 12-core but I've found that a lot of users are getting great performance (and usually better performance) from the 6-core 3.33GHz over either of the 8/12-core machines due to the faster clock speed.

It's a long shot but have you tried a clean install? might be worth a try before you drop the cash on a new machine. $4k is no small sum. My 1st Gen Dual 1.8 GHz G5 lasted me 5 -6 years before it crapped out on me. I'd expect a 2008 machine to last as long.
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2011, 12:40 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

Try creating a new system partition for Pro Tools only. Double checking that you only install drivers you need for running Pro Tools and Pro Tools related devices. Do not install any driver that has a Utility. Disable all Utilities otherwise.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2011, 07:16 PM
Hollywood501 Hollywood501 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southwest Florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

I run a Westmere 6 core, and yes i do get those errors. Doesn't matter how many tracks, plugins, sample rate. It kind of pisses you off because i never saw this with the 003 rack i used to own.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2011, 09:56 AM
whitemusic44 whitemusic44 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

I have a 8-Core 2008 Mac Pro, I had some ram installed that was not uniform. 2 x 1gb and 2 x4gb sticks installed. I was getting 9092 errors alot during mixing and tracking. I took out the 2 x1 gb sticks and just have the 2x 4 gb sticks in and it seems to be running 10x's better. Still get the occasional 9092 or 9094 error. The 9094 error is really frustrating because it identifies a Firewire buss unable to keep up......I'm not using any firewire devices...go figure.

Anyway, make sure you RAM is uniform and setup correctly between the two ram trays. Just ordered some more ram, I'll let you know if that helps.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-29-2011, 08:56 AM
jacko's Avatar
jacko jacko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wroclaw / Poland
Posts: 696
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

Fix:

Switch your Mac Pro off. Switch it back on and hold down command+option+P+R keys before grey screen appears. Wait until it reboots again and wait for the system to load.
Shut down your mac again. Unplug the power. Hold down power button and release it after at least 5 seconds. Plug the power back on. Turn the computer on.

After that 9092 errors (and some other numbers) should disappear. It worked like a charm on my Mac Pro Nehalem 2.66 with PT HD Native and two UAD2 Quad cards. I had those errors every time I inserted an UAD plugin during playback. It doesn't happen anymore after resetting PRAM and NVRAM.
__________________
UAD Apollo x16,
UAD Apollo Twin Duo,
UAD Octo Thunderbolt,
Mac Mini i7 2018,
Reaper DAW,
Presonus Faderport,
Arturia Beastep for DAW control,
Former Pro Tools HD user (from V7 until V12.6).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2011, 11:21 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,064
Default Re: Is anyone with a 6-Core Westmere experiencing 9092-4 errors?

FYI ...I also run a 6 core Westmere and have had almost no errors mixing and no errors at all tracking.
I have 6 gigs of matching RAM
I run OSX 10.6.7
I run through an HD OMNI.
I have 2 internal hard drives one for PT sessions one for everything else.
I am running 10 of the 12 processors Running PT 9.0.3
I do not run very many VIs at a time 2 at most.
Mostly Digi or Kontact ( Slate drums)
I usually only track 1 or 2 channels analog at a time. @ 64 samples, no plugs while tracking
I have mixed sessions up to 40 tracks with something like 54 plugins, but they are mostly non CPU hogs. EQs Comps some reberbs.
I am lovin' this machine.
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.5 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 02-21-2020 10:39 AM
6-core Westmere & VE Pro = OMG!!! Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 04-13-2011 06:37 PM
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann macOS 4 02-18-2011 07:08 PM
Lots of -9092 Errors on Core i7 with only 24% CPU Usage JustinTapp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-01-2009 02:00 AM
9092 and 9092 Errors in Pro Tools LE MBOX 2 HELP ME PLEASE oball25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-19-2008 03:21 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com