Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2020, 02:25 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 342
Default Hitting the space bar three times to get playback

Whatever my preferences are, I'm editing voice in a lecture, when I'VE MADE MY EDIT AND WANT TO PLAY AGAIN, I HAVE TO HIT THE SPACE BAR THREE TIMES TO GET IT TO PLAY. IS THERE A SETTING TO MAKE IT PLAY THE FIRST TIME I HIT THE SPACE BAR?
THANKS,
STEVE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2020, 03:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,192
Default Re: Hitting the space bar three times to get playback

There are no setting I can think of it normally just works.

Is there any way your system or keyboard is sleeping?

What if you wake up the keyboard by pressing any other key. Does the space bar then work?

What computer? What eact Keyboard (Esp. bluetooth... that would be my first guess) ? etc. You using any key mapping/macro software like Quickeys? etc. software? Apple automator macros? Try uninstalling any of that stuff.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 07-31-2020 at 07:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2020, 12:51 PM
kcfroines kcfroines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Hitting the space bar three times to get playback

sounds like Windows Sticky Keys is activated?

Last edited by kcfroines; 07-31-2020 at 01:10 PM. Reason: spelling
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2020, 08:52 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,840
Default Re: Hitting the space bar three times to get playback

However CAPS LOCK is working quite well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hitting save during playback locks up ProTools studiogorilla Pro Tools 11 16 09-06-2014 02:51 PM
Delay recording after hitting space bar GtrDude Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-30-2010 12:06 AM
Hitting Space-bar twice GtrDude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-25-2008 08:28 PM
when only hitting space bar it records mrashmawi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2007 12:28 AM
Hitting Space Bar don´t Start! in PT 6.9 Diegomusica 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-15-2005 09:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com