Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-16-2016, 02:49 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

Pro Tools had some real problems twenty years ago but at this point I've not heard anything better and a few things worse.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-16-2016, 08:42 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

Remember when the Dithered Mixer was introduced... And you had to manually choose it.
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-17-2016, 09:32 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

Guys, please google "pan law", that is the most important differentiating factor between mixers. Even then, it only affects to how you mix, you can get two identical mixes using two different pan laws. Room acoustics also affect to which pan law you choose. Myself, I like 3.0 but don't mind the PT default of 2.5 and in the very best studios I've chosen up to 4.5
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-18-2016, 01:06 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

I remember having to do pre-mixes for film in the '90s using the gain control on a waves renaissance eq. because the moment you touched a Pro Tools fader everything sounded edgy.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-12-2019, 10:52 PM
Gentoo Gentoo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: San Diego, California
Posts: 18
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

I have ProTools specifically for mixing and lately, mastering. All of my composing and creation is done in Cubase. However, I personally like the sound from ProTools a little better for mixing. I can't quite put my finger on what it is overall. However, the stock plugins in PT I also prefer. My mixes have a more polished sound out of PT.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-13-2019, 12:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gentoo View Post
I have ProTools specifically for mixing and lately, mastering. All of my composing and creation is done in Cubase. However, I personally like the sound from ProTools a little better for mixing. I can't quite put my finger on what it is overall. However, the stock plugins in PT I also prefer. My mixes have a more polished sound out of PT.
It might be anything from accuracy of latency compensation, accuracy of automation, but this old thread most probably was all about different mixing engines, a.k.a. "48bit fixed-point vs. 32bit (now 64bit) floating-point war".

Long story short, TDM mixer sounds very nasty instantly if you go over, which means better gain staging by default. Going over on floating-point is more subtle and starts smearing the sound a lot later but it builds up (which is why some plugins emulate fixed-point distortion to prevent bad gain staging)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-23-2019, 02:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,608
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

The mention of the pan law is a lot bigger deal(wish I had remembered that in my first reply). Switching that to-4.5 really improves things for me
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2019, 02:33 PM
Bob Olhsson's Avatar
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,305
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

The problem with TDM is that it truncates everything on both ends to 24 bits. The dithered mixer plug-in solves the feed to plug-ins but the plug-in developers needed to dither the output of their plugs. Waves and a few others took care of this but many didn't. The 64-bit float mixer in PTle and HD versions after PT 11 solved the "crispy" loss of depth problem in addition to the overload susceptibility.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-23-2019, 03:20 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,157
Default Re: Sound quality of mixing in Protools vs others..Discuss

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
The mention of the pan law is a lot bigger deal(wish I had remembered that in my first reply). Switching that to-4.5 really improves things for me
You have a great room then, good for you!

That's why the stereo mixer originally had -2.5 bcs more often than not the room wasn't that good (and generally post people doing surround had better rooms which is why -3.0 standard)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
live sound mixing using protools? kommando 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 20 04-23-2014 01:13 PM
Poor sound quality with Protools 10 tengai Eleven Rack 6 01-25-2012 06:04 PM
Let's discuss the topic of payment/charge for Recording, Mixing, Mastering. DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-16-2010 12:38 PM
Surround Sound Mixing w/ ProTools LE Jimjom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-19-2003 08:31 AM
Lets discuss the limitations of ProTools FREE Mr Scary P4P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-17-2002 02:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com