Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-20-2018, 11:19 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrej770 View Post
The D-Control service manual has all the pictures and complete instructon


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Are you saying you have that? I would be interested
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-21-2018, 09:56 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Are you saying you have that? I would be interested
D-Control Service Guide
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-21-2018, 01:50 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,598
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Wow nice
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-23-2019, 08:42 AM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 546
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

I'm getting the flashing LED problem on my D-Control fader unit. It's an old blue model. Can anyone confirm that the Sager part SNP-Z10B is also the right part for D-Control? I know this is a D-Command thread so I just want to be sure.

And not being much of a technician, I'm unclear on the suggestion above from #MikeReganNoise about the Sager unit:
What is the difference? On the Avid spec part there are insulators on both regulators on the power supply, isolating them from the metal where you attach the heat sync. Without that, there is a voltage on that metal. If you attach the Avid heat sync, you will short the supply to ground and it will never turn on. All you will hear is a clicking every half second.
The solution is either to;
a. order the SNP-Z10B-D .
b. DON'T use the Avid heat sync, and just use the small heat sync provided with the Sager power supply. (which is much easier, but might "void the warranty")


I'm assuming the heat sync is already built on to the PSU, and changing the entire PSU also changes the heat sync. So I'm not sure why he's warning against using the Avid heat sync?
__________________
Bob Kirschner
Chief Engineer
Creative Media Design, NYC
http://cmdnyc.com
bob@cmdnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-23-2019, 09:02 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by citysoundman View Post
I'm assuming the heat sync is already built on to the PSU, and changing the entire PSU also changes the heat sync. So I'm not sure why he's warning against using the Avid heat sync?
I can answer your second question. On the Avid supplies, you transfer the heatsink when you replace the power supply.

I do not/have not used the Sager units so can't speak about those.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-23-2019, 11:11 AM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 546
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
I can answer your second question. On the Avid supplies, you transfer the heatsink when you replace the power supply.

I do not/have not used the Sager units so can't speak about those.
OK great, thanks for the help!
__________________
Bob Kirschner
Chief Engineer
Creative Media Design, NYC
http://cmdnyc.com
bob@cmdnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-23-2019, 12:42 PM
citysoundman citysoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 546
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

I got confirmation from an Avid tech that D-Control uses the same PSU as D-Command. So I think I'll purchase two of these from Sager and replace both the Fader unit and Main unit LED PSU's.
__________________
Bob Kirschner
Chief Engineer
Creative Media Design, NYC
http://cmdnyc.com
bob@cmdnyc.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-30-2019, 10:05 AM
Borgbilly Borgbilly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Dallas, Texas, USA
Posts: 279
Default Re: All lights flashing on my D-Command

Just completed a PSU swap using the Sager replacement unit in my D-Command Main Unit.I got rid of the Avid heat sink that bolts to the bottom of the case and just ran with the small heat sink provided with the Sager replacement as per comments earlier in this thread.

Since Avid doesn't seem to have a service manual for the D-Command, you can follow the procedure from the D-Control Service manual with just a few exceptions:
1. The number of screws in the side panels differs from the D-Control, but be conscious that screws along the top differ from those across the bottom, just like the D-Control.
2. The LED PSU is located beneath the Dynamics/Monitor section of the D-Command Main Unit. As such I don't believe it useful or necessary to remove the left side panel. I had plenty of space to access everything just removing the right side panel.
3. You will need a 1/16" allen wrench to remove the top panel screws versus the 5/64" needed for the D-Control.
4. The two PSU mounting screws toward the back of the D-Command are difficult to get to without removing the rear panel. I would suggest a 90º phillips to loosen/tighten these screws.
__________________
Richards Outpost Audio
* Ain't Life Grand?*
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 3 Flashing lights drumzalicious FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 06-01-2014 02:23 AM
Flashing lights Mbox Sid0 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 11 04-23-2013 03:58 PM
flashing lights? stainless ICON & C|24 1 05-31-2006 02:49 PM
Flashing lights on 002, anyone else? Jak 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-09-2003 09:46 PM
What's with the flashing lights? ngisedigid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-28-2002 01:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com