Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2009, 11:14 AM
nelsonba nelsonba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 4
Default Virtual Instruments for Digi 001

I have a Digi 001 and Pro Tools 6.4. As I understand it Pro Tools 7 is not compatible with the 001. Are there any virtual instruments available that work with 6.4? If so, I'm looking for a good piano sound. Any recommendations? Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2009, 11:41 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Virtual Instruments for Digi 001

Quote:
Originally Posted by nelsonba View Post
Are there any virtual instruments available that work with 6.4?
Yes, but not many that run natively as an RTAS plugin. You may have better luck using VST plugins with the VST-RTAS adapter from FXPansion. Even then, you may be out of luck. Most plugin developers won't take the time developing and testing for a "dead" version host software.

Kind of like wanting Pro Tools to run on Windows 3.1.


Quote:
Originally Posted by nelsonba View Post
If so, I'm looking for a good piano sound. Any recommendations?
How "good"?

Synthogy Ivory is great, but the latest version may not run in 6.4.

Akoustic Piano from Native Instruments used to run in 6.4, but the newest version may not.

You may also want to consider a sampler with some good samples.

Propellerhead Reason is an all around "swiss army knife" and has some good sampled piano sounds as well as tons of others, and is IMHO very reasonably priced. It also used to work with 6.4 via rewire, but the new version might not.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2009, 05:23 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,594
Default Re: Virtual Instruments for Digi 001

I know I used Reason Adapted back when I had the 001 and PT6.4. It's hard to remember all that I had back then but I did have a LOT. I DO remember NOT having a good piano sound though so I was using a hardware sampler for that.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 9/Presonus Studio 3


I no longer use Pro Tools and just as happy!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with virtual instruments kgreenleaf macOS 10 12-07-2012 10:48 PM
Virtual Instruments Jemini Pro Tools 10 4 09-22-2012 10:04 AM
Using a 2nd PC for virtual instruments gmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-09-2007 06:04 AM
Virtual Instruments?? rmccam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-05-2004 03:12 PM
virtual instruments Stu Windle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-25-2002 09:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com