Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2006, 03:19 AM
Surth Surth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Virginia
Posts: 4
Default Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3

I am trying to record 'live' Ableton Live performances while Rewired into ProTools (7.1). I need to be able to adjust the tempo on the fly during the performance. If I put PT in manual tempo mode it will sort of try to follow the tempo changes but the audio is momentarily interupted & Live's MIDI mapping for the tempo setting will no longer work (or the manual tap). Changing the audio w/ the PT transport has the same effect. I would like to have the PT beat clock follow the clock from Live, but apparently it is not capable of doing this for some reason. Can anyone tell me if there is any workaround to this problem? As an alternative, is there a way for the Live clock to function independently from the PT beat clock? I understand that Live is functioning as a Rewire slave in this situation, but the inability of the PT beat clock to allow Live to alter the tempo seems to defeat much of the purpose of having a 'live' performance tool. Someone please tell me I'm missing something here! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2006, 04:50 AM
PastaViking II PastaViking II is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: next door...
Posts: 750
Default Re: Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3

Unfortunately, I believe PT handles all the tempo changes when Live is in Rewire slave mode. If I had to suggest a workaroud it would be to use Core Audio instead of Rewire and send audio into PT that way (with a cable). Start Live first to disable it as Rewire Slave (you need the full version to do this). Then slave PT to Live's tempo via the IAC bus.

Hope you get the idea - I haven't tested it myself...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
playing live, ableton live best option? shabbar3 Pro Tools 9 0 07-11-2013 05:22 PM
Performing Live philadesigns Virtual Instruments 0 03-04-2009 03:18 PM
Recording into Pro Tools from Ableton Live siggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-20-2005 07:46 PM
Recording w/Ableton Live slangification Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-01-2004 09:24 AM
Recording Ableton Live in loop mode? wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2004 08:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com