Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2006, 10:20 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? help!

Hey all,

Ok..I loaded the the Rewire client into my plug-in box in PT and it loads up Fruityloops which is the program i want. i put "R" record on it's track and hit record and play..i then Alt+Ctrl (flip) to the Fruityloop program so i can rehearse a melody in FL with the music i had got done recorded in Pro Tools...

BUT! no recording! no levels..no nothin! i tried switching the mic/line to different inputs to see if i have it going on the wrong input or something..but no luck...

any ideas for getting it to record in real time?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2006, 03:50 AM
davec davec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal, Quebec
Posts: 651
Default Re: can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? help!

Can you select the fruity loops as a source input on your track? If not, there may be something wrong with the install. I don't have any experience with those products to help you other than that.
__________________
Peace...

--davec
StudioFX Multimedia
SpellWell Software
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2006, 09:39 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? h

Plugins are "post-tape" on a track, so if you have them inserted on the same track you are trying to record them on it isn't going to work.

It's typical to use an aux track with softsynth/rewire apps and route it to a record armed track.

I've got instructions about how to do it on one of the help pages on my website.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2006, 01:07 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? h

spk,

the aux is considered the 'arm' right? and also..why do you term it that way? why do you
call it an 'arm'?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2006, 02:41 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? h


The aux is considered the aux. It's an auxilliary track; a type of track in Pro Tools.

"arm" is the term for making a track record enabled. Think "arming a weapon". Got it? When you "arm" a weapon, it is ready for use. When you record "arm" an audio track, it is ready to record; "ready for use".
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-14-2006, 08:48 PM
chal7ds chal7ds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 176
Default Re: can\'t get rewire host FL to record into PT?? h

A Ha! gotcha lol

was confused by that term

but anyways, i tried your tutorial and it worked great. what's even cooler..is if i wanna add any more stereo tracks, i don't need to add any more auxilary tracks..i just need that one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does Pro Tools SE work as a rewire host? monkeysticker Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 08-16-2016 06:28 AM
Reaper as VST / AU host - Rewire ? T-Low Virtual Instruments 0 07-06-2010 10:29 AM
ReWire VST Host: new petition Angus_FX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 119 11-05-2003 07:43 AM
New product : ReWire VST host for Mac OS X / PT6.1 Angus_FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 17 09-11-2003 12:09 PM
ReWire VST host petition Angus_FX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 08-19-2003 04:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com