Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:06 PM
actyo actyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: u.s.
Posts: 2
Default hey, i'm new to avid pro tools and to this site

but i have a question. i bought pro tools 12 from guitar center a month or 2 ago and avid wont let me save more than 3 sessions at a time(i have to delete sessions to start a new 1) why is that? if someone could help me put with this i'd appreciate it. thanks in advance

NOTE* i have the $600 version
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:09 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: hey, i'm new to avid pro tools and to this site

Welcome to the forum.

I suspect you have created 3 Projects (not 3 Sessions). Launch PT - are you able to create a new Session from the dashboard? It defaults to Project.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:09 PM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: hey, i'm new to avid pro tools and to this site

If you're saving on the "cloud" you get 500mb and 3 Projects for free. You can upgrade this if you choose: http://www.avid.com/avid-cloud-colla...-tools/pricing

OR you can save your Sessions locally, and have no limit.

When you start Pro Tools, you can create either a "Project" which is in the cloud and allows you to collaborate with other Pro Tools users, or you can create a "Session" that saves locally. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...laboration-FAQ

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2016, 12:35 PM
actyo actyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: u.s.
Posts: 2
Default Re: hey, i'm new to avid pro tools and to this site

ahhhh ok, word thanks. that was easy lol. i searched on google and couldn't find the answer, it kept bringing to links about the pro tools first version
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Quietly Launch A Pro Tools Plug-In Finder Page On Their Site muesli AAX Plug-ins 15 01-26-2013 09:34 AM
AVID site down again? Frank Kruse Pro Tools 10 6 04-02-2012 09:08 AM
How to buy PT 10 from avid web-site Romka Pro Tools 10 1 02-13-2012 06:32 AM
Avid Site Down Barry Johns 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2010 09:24 PM
www.AVID.com redirecting to German AVID Web Site justus1900 General Discussion 13 09-25-2010 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com