Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 03:11 PM
Mano Mano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Default Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

Just recently i switched over from ProControl32 to D-Command40.
There is one knob/ softkey i really miss, or i fail to find it.
Its copy and paste plugin parameters. On the ProControl this one was placed under the automation write to start/end buttons.
This one stroke just copied all plugin settings from a targeted track. Next you could just as easy hit the paste button to paste the data to any targeted track.
I used this alot on the Procontrol and it was very handy in quickly setting up lots of eq and dynamics in several recordingchannels.
Now i have to select, target, hit Shift command C and then pffffffff getting tired of selecting and shift command V over and over again.
Could this please be re-implemented in a next systemsoftware-release.
Or better : make it possible to program any makro you choose on to userkeys...that can't be too difficult. Just let the console learn your favorite command-string that's not listed in any preprogrammed softkey-page.

Like : select unused audio regions> Shift Command U
delete selected regions > shift Command B
and then option click delete.

Well...this last request is beyond the scope of this post ... I just like to see the buttons to copy and paste plugin-settings back on the controlsurface.

P.S. above i didn't write copySP plugin automation data.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 04:36 PM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

I'm a new icon owner myself, but i think you can achieve what you want by holding command+shift while pressing the select key on the insert you want to copy from, then pressing bmp of the insert you want to paste to (while continuing to hold command+shift).
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2010, 06:38 AM
Soundtrack Soundtrack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 142
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

This shortcut works great on a channel by channel base.

Would be great if you could also make direct a copy of the plugin settings from the center section in the same way, so you could paste the settings per channel after tweaking the parameters in the center section.

Grz,

Louis

PS Mark, how do you like your Blue Dcontrol....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2010, 09:32 AM
trombino trombino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 470
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

I LOVE IT!!!!

I think I had it for only a couple of days before I had my "how did I ever manage without this" moment. :)
__________________
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2010, 12:29 PM
Mano Mano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

Lol... i have a blue 40 fader d-command since september, due to busy business i had not been able to really work with it since last week.

Thanks for the hint !
i'll try the comm shift select comm shift bmp thingy :)
still would really be great if digidesign just makes programmable macro softkey's for this,,,,
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:37 PM
tomlowd tomlowd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: sydney
Posts: 126
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

if you combine command+shift+selct to copy and paste parameters (check the manual, there's a good explanation of how to do it) with "do to Sel" and "link Track and edit selection" you can do some really fast stuff

like select a bunch of tracks with your mouse, then paste your eq setting to all of them. also, to copy from the central part of the d-control, you just have to copy from the insert page of the focus strip, click you mouse on the tracks you want to copy to, hit "do to sel" then "paste it onto one of the tracks.....
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2010, 08:43 PM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,846
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mano View Post
On the ProControl this one was placed under the automation write to start/end buttons.
How exactly do you do this on the pro control? I've searched the manual for this and can't find it. Sorry about hi jacking your thread.
Best,
Brandon
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2010, 09:53 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,157
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

You can't, he must mean Control 24.

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:23 PM
Mano Mano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 270
Default Re: Copy and Paste pluginsettings feature request

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
How exactly do you do this on the pro control? I've searched the manual for this and can't find it. Sorry about hi jacking your thread.
Best,
Brandon
Sorry i dindt mention i had an editpack
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy... Paste... Paste... Paste...? accession 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-14-2017 03:46 AM
copy and paste EVERYTHING aldersyde Pro Tools 10 1 06-10-2012 09:23 AM
Feature Request: Auto Save Copy When Opening Session flymax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-27-2011 07:25 AM
Copy works paste doesnt paste??? SoMedia Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 12 01-04-2011 01:19 PM
Shuffle doesn't shift volumes - copy & paste doesn't copy automation marcnyc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2010 12:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com