Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:03 AM
Holy Shaker Holy Shaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 13
Default Any experts out there???

Hello, Hope you are all well!

I'm picking up a new custom built PC dedicated for Audio for tomorrow.

Up to now i've been using SX 2 on an older machine with a Echo Gina soundcard an an operating system of Win 98, this computer is being sold on Friday.

I have a Digi002 which has been sitting in it's box for the last year. ( as I was working on albums for people which were started on sX).

I need to update my Pro Tools LE as I only have version 5. something. something.... will update to the latest Pro tools LE version.

Can anybody tell please help me with the following queries

a} Can I use the Digi002 with Cubase SX as a soundcard, with all the built in pre-amps & midi
b} will the automated faders section work?
c) Is there any problems with Windows 98 Fat 32 Audio files playing on Windows XP (heard XP used some other file format)i.e can i transfer wav. files from the old machine onto the new one.
d} has anybody used the VST interface with Pro Tools LE.... I rely quite heavily on VST plug-ins and instruments?
e} Is propellerhead's reason stable within Pro Tools???

Anyone help is greatly appreciated.

Holy Shaker
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:11 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Any experts out there???

a} Can I use the Digi002 with Cubase SX as a soundcard, with all the built in pre-amps & midiYES
b} will the automated faders section work? Supoosedly
c) Is there any problems with Windows 98 Fat 32 Audio files playing on Windows XP (heard XP used some other file format) FAT32 works fine i.e can i transfer wav. files from the old machine onto the new one. YES
d} has anybody used the VST interface with Pro Tools LE.... I rely quite heavily on VST plug-ins and instruments? Most well written VSTs and VSTis work
e} Is propellerhead's reason stable within Pro Tools???
VERY
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:13 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Any experts out there???

Can anybody tell please help me with the following queries

a} Can I use the Digi002 with Cubase SX as a soundcard, with all the built in pre-amps & midi

ANSWER: NO! DIGI002 is Hardware dependent on ProTools software only I Think?

b} will the automated faders section work?

ANSWER: NOPE - will in Pro Tools though

c) Is there any problems with Windows 98 Fat 32 Audio files playing on Windows XP (heard XP used some other file format)i.e can i transfer wav. files from the old machine onto the new one.

ANSWER: NOT SURE ON THAT.... HAVE NOT USED 98 since 1999.

d} has anybody used the VST interface with Pro Tools LE.... I rely quite heavily on VST plug-ins and instruments?

ANSWER: VST's are not supported in ProTools, but the VSTWRAPPER works like a champ for $100.00 bucks. www.fxpansion.com

e} Is propellerhead's reason stable within Pro Tools???

ANSWER: So far I have not had any issues.... Very cool feature.... REWIRE rocks...

HOPE THAT THIS HELPS?

-Doc

CLIFFY, you sure on that MIDI stuff? I always heard Pro Tools Digi stuff only worked with Pro Tools? Could be wrong??
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:28 AM
Holy Shaker Holy Shaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 13
Default Re: Any experts out there???

Howdy,
There is a conflicting opinion here, does anybody know for sure???
Might have to back out on selling the Echo Gina if the Digi002 won't work as a soundcard
thanks a million for such speedy responses lads
Gav
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:28 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,089
Default Re: Any experts out there???

Quote:
CLIFFY, you sure on that MIDI stuff? I always heard Pro Tools Digi stuff only worked with Pro Tools? Could be wrong??
With 6.1.1 the ASIO driver works with 3rd party apps.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2004, 07:30 AM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,195
Default Re: Any experts out there???

Ahhhh.... I see.... I only use Pro Tools, so that explains it...

Sorry....

Stand corrected.... Damn Canadians
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-18-2004, 10:59 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Any experts out there???

Quote:
Can anybody tell please help me with the following queries

a} Can I use the Digi002 with Cubase SX as a soundcard, with all the built in pre-amps & midi
Yes, with the ASIO 6.1.1 driver and Pro Tools 6.1.1 LE installed.

Quote:
b} will the automated faders section work?
The control surface is only supported in Pro Tools LE

Quote:
c) Is there any problems with Windows 98 Fat 32 Audio files playing on Windows XP (heard XP used some other file format)i.e can i transfer wav. files from the old machine onto the new one.
No problems whatsoever.

Quote:
d} has anybody used the VST interface with Pro Tools LE.... I rely quite heavily on VST plug-ins and instruments?
If the VST plug-ins are well written, the wrapper from FXPansion works very well.

Quote:
e} Is propellerhead's reason stable within Pro Tools???
Yes


Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All you experts, please help me ! producerdna Pro Tools 11 15 03-04-2014 04:23 AM
11R - GCP Experts HackersDna Eleven Rack 2 02-05-2014 04:35 PM
All the experts Please brandymania1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-21-2006 02:00 PM
any XP experts out there? RolandK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-27-2004 09:34 PM
Mac experts only plz: Best pt mac under 2k superdood Tips & Tricks 6 11-23-2002 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com