Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-06-2020, 04:03 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Yes LDS, that feels like the same behavior I'm experiencing. Can we revert to an earlier DADman where this works better? I'm going to try android as well.
__________________
Mac 5,1 12-core Mojave
PT 2020.9.1
HDX - MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-07-2020, 02:04 PM
B-Grade B-Grade is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 133
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Well, android has crashed Eucon a few times, and it is also not populating the sources to the Avid Control the same way that it does on the iPad. Also, I'm getting a dialog when I launch DADman "Assertion failed: m_Context /Builds...OGL/OGLContextMac.mm : 319"
__________________
Mac 5,1 12-core Mojave
PT 2020.9.1
HDX - MTRX Studio
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2020, 02:22 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 806
Default Re: DADman Monitor not restoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by B-Grade View Post
Yes LDS, that feels like the same behavior I'm experiencing. Can we revert to an earlier DADman where this works better? I'm going to try android as well.

I haven't tried reverting to an earlier version of DADman, but generally things are working a lot better here than they initially were. I can't really explain why that is... but I am glad it is! I did go through at some point and assign static IP addresses to everything that allowed it. That might have made things a little more stable.

The issue I am currently having with the monitor section in Avid Control populating seems directly related to EuControl and the way it does or doesn't lock to applications. I don't know if it is by design or not, but when I start up my system EuControl seems to revert to everything being locked to Pro Tools, rather than its previous configuration with monitoring locked to DADman.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
Control/DADman flakiness LukeHoward Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 01-12-2020 09:29 PM
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM
Does DADman 5.3.4 work with Mac OS Catalina? SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-27-2019 10:28 AM
DADman and Mojave? jgaz Avid S6 15 06-30-2019 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com