Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2003, 03:55 PM
poppo poppo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago Il
Posts: 2
Default PCI Breakout box and the G5

Has anyone thought about using a PCI breakout box with the G5? Is this possible and could this be a work-around to the PCI voltage issue? Just a thought.
__________________
Don't do it for the reward. Do it for the sake of doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2003, 06:54 PM
soundsession soundsession is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: PCI Breakout box and the G5

Hey man,

You don't specify want you want to record, and how many inputs you need to record at once. If you running logic or cubase....any MOTU system will be cool as the PCI card will work with either. The systems are really reliable and user friendly (if you doun't wanna get too technical), and reasonably priced as well.

Hope this helps,
If you need more info, check out the website...motu.com/
laters
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-24-2003, 07:02 PM
kmshroom kmshroom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,791
Default Re: PCI Breakout box and the G5

Quote:
any MOTU system will be cool as the PCI card will work with either.
most (if not all) MOTU cards will NOT work with the G5, because of the different voltage. hence the reason MOTU is providing hardware exchanges, similar to Digidesign (with the 002's).
__________________
you cannot find peace by avoiding life
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-25-2003, 01:24 PM
Lucky Lucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 370
Default Re: PCI Breakout box and the G5

FYI
SBS PCI expantion chassis already use a 3.3 volt PCI card. They will work with the new G5s. As for the PCI cards to put in the chassis.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does 001 work without the breakout box? kmshroom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 05-01-2003 07:54 AM
please help with breakout box prob agent fu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-19-2003 03:33 AM
Can you run PTLE without the Breakout Box??? mattm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-13-2002 12:49 AM
Breakout Cable gerax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-06-2001 06:52 AM
888 to 01V 25pin to AES-EBU breakout box Tips & Tricks 0 10-08-1999 11:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com