Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-20-2005, 04:53 PM
thirdstreet thirdstreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 5
Default M-audio doesn\'t work on mac OSX- bad 1814 firmware

Just FYI,

Just bought M-powered and the 1814. After countless hours on the web and in front of my computer installing - uninstalling - reinstalling -rebooting - self powering - unplugging - scratching my head, a long hold time and work with Techinical support. I can save you some time by saying some 1814 interfaces won't work with M-powered software, the firmware is too old, right out of the box. The mac drivers don't update the firmware so the only way they will work is to find some poor soul with a PC and install the drivers on it and have the PC update the 1814's firmware, then take it back to your MAC. Since I don't have a PC and I'm not sure if i will bail or not. Problems with digital problems are like mice, where's there's one there tend to be many.

Good luck
Rob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-20-2005, 06:18 PM
whataburger whataburger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 19
Default Re: M-audio doesn\'t work on mac OSX- bad 1814 firmware

This is too bad. The 1814 is a very attractive piece of hardware. I was seriously considering upgrading my aging Digi001 since the 1814 will (should) support both Logic and PTLE.
__________________
Mac G4 DP 1.25|768M, 80G + 80G|Digi001|PT LE 6.4 & Logic Pro 7.0.1|
12" Powerbook 1.33|768M, 60G|M-Audio MobilePre|Logic Pro 7.0.1|
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2005, 06:43 PM
danhops danhops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 62
Default Re: M-audio doesn\'t work on mac OSX- bad 1814 firmware

I had that problem, and luckily I have a friend with a PC that hooked me up. Now its all smooth sailing:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my m-audio fw 1814 dont work aempee Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 03-25-2007 08:04 AM
002R vs M-Audio 1814 CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2006 12:41 AM
Level knob doesn't work on 1814? spankenstein Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 14 07-25-2006 07:52 PM
Will this configuration work-1814 and HD bus pwrd? LesPaul666 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 6 01-13-2006 05:39 PM
Anyone get the demo to work with the 1814? danhops Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 14 04-16-2005 09:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com