Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 09:07 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,925
Default Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands?

I'm just now delving into macros. I'm able to use one eucon command with keystokes and whatever but I'm not able to use a second eucon command in the macro. So, I want to disable volume automation
(eucon), punch automation (key stoke), and then enable volume automation again (eucon) all in one key stroke. I'm not able to program the second eucon command. Is this possible or did I miss something?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:28 AM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 557
Default Re: Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
I'm just now delving into macros. I'm able to use one eucon command with keystokes and whatever but I'm not able to use a second eucon command in the macro. So, I want to disable volume automation
(eucon), punch automation (key stoke), and then enable volume automation again (eucon) all in one key stroke. I'm not able to program the second eucon command. Is this possible or did I miss something?
Thanks
I'd like this feature as well, I don't understand why it's not possible.. one of the strengths of eucon was supposed to be stackable commands.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2012, 02:04 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 740
Default Re: Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands?

Unfortunately you can use only 1 eucon command at a time in a combined command.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2012, 08:54 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,773
Default Re: Can I use a maco with 2 eucon commands?

I wonder if there's a way to "trick" the .xml into doing this. It's at least SHOWING that there are multiple EuCon commands but I don't think it's firing multiple commands.

Quote:
<Control DELAY="250" FREQ="1000" ID="SoftKey12" RepeatEntry="True" TYPE="SmartSwitch">
<Label FONT="Arial Bold" FONTSIZE="12.0000" NAME="Automation Test" NOTEXT="1" TYPE="Text"/>
<CommandSet SUBTYPE="OneShot">
<Command ID="1" TYPE="EuCon">*/Automation/Write Enable/Enable Volume Automation</Command>
<Command ID="1" TYPE="EuCon">*/Automation/Punch Capture</Command>
<Command ID="1" TYPE="EuCon">*/Automation/Write Enable/Enable Volume Automation</Command>
</CommandSet>
EuControl Screenshot Here
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuCon Commands missing from Editor! TimNielsen Artist Series 9 10-27-2016 07:36 AM
Eucon commands not stackable? robertg Artist Series 5 12-15-2011 11:15 AM
No Eucon commands visible in Eucontrol software 2.6.2 (Win7 64bit, PT 9.0.5) Elmobe Artist Series 0 11-23-2011 03:35 AM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com