Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2006, 10:44 PM
jawn jawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default upgrading from mbox2 to digi 002 NEED HELP!!!!!

i recently purchased a digi 002 for an upgrade from the mbox 2 but when i open protools, it only regonizes two inputs and there is no digi 002 icon on my system preferences but there is one for mbox 2

its hard to explain but i am in desperate need of help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2006, 10:52 PM
Matt82au Matt82au is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 299
Default Re: upgrading from mbox2 to digi 002 NEED HELP!!!!!

Change this in your I/O setup, it is defualting to the mbox setup.
I have a mbox 2 icon in my system prefs and i dont even own one! just seems to happen... dont worry about it!
__________________
Matt Perrott
Sound Designer and Engineer
Sydney, Australia
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2006, 11:00 PM
jawn jawn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 5
Default Re: upgrading from mbox2 to digi 002 NEED HELP!!!!!

hahah sorry i feel so dumb asking this but what is I/O and how do i get to it haha

i need a walkthrough :/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-25-2006, 02:33 PM
JBass JBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 17
Default Re: upgrading from mbox2 to digi 002 NEED HELP!!!!!

iam having this same problem too it shows up in my system prefrence that it says digidesign mbox2 and i have a digi 002 and never had a mbox....iam trying to get my studio monitors to work but i dont know what to do....i think thats the problem but someone can correct me if iam wrong....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading mbox2 to Digi 002 rack Question Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-21-2013 04:10 PM
Upgrading from mbox2 mini to used digi 002r is it worth it? gulagurk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2011 07:33 PM
upgrading mbox2 Doc K 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-16-2010 11:46 PM
Upgrading from 6.8.1 to 7.0 - MBox2 JDiFiore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-02-2007 11:22 AM
upgrading Mbox to Mbox2? jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2005 11:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com