Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2004, 02:26 AM
Musick Musick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 209
Default Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

I will be upgrading my MBox to a 002 rack. And I made up my mind, or should I not?
I will trade my MBox to a rack, but I'm also planning to throw in the Command 8.
Is there anyway I should consider a Digi 002 instead, with an already control surface.
And also, are those free plug-ins that are coming with the Command 8 any good? I mean there free.
Any thoughts are appreciated...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2004, 04:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,322
Default Re: Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

002 = 002R + command8

all you need to think about is portability - do you want to always carry the fader pack with you? plus, with 002 you can still later on add a command8 giving you 16 simultaneous faders, which cannot be done with 002R...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2004, 05:56 AM
K-Man K-Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VAlley Village, CA
Posts: 170
Default Re: Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

Quote:
002 = 002R + command8

all you need to think about is portability - do you want to always carry the fader pack with you? plus, with 002 you can still later on add a command8 giving you 16 simultaneous faders, which cannot be done with 002R...
But you can daisy chain the Mackie Control Universal kits together with the 002R. Both the Command 8 and MCU use the sssslllloooowwww MIDI protocol (why didn't Digi pick USB, Firewire or Ethernet for C8???). So reaction speeds for both units should be similar. But, the MCU uses the HUI interface, which is speculated to not be supported by Digi soon when the agreement expires between Digi and Mackie.

Now, if you're looking to be portable to go out and record bands and such, get the 002R with a separate control surface because you can break it into components for easier travel. However, if you're just setting up a project studio that isn't moving anywhere... Then just save yourself some space by getting the full on 002. The Command 8 is just the 002R's missing control surface from the full on 002 anyways. Nothing more, nothing less. So why get them separated if you don't need them to be?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 3.0 8C
8GB RAM
Digi002R
Dynaudio BM5a Monitors
--------------------
Mac OS X 10.4.10
PT|LE 7.3.1cs4
CoreAudio 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-10-2004, 10:35 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

Command|8 uses USB to talk to the computer, and even MIDI, while slow (31 kbits), is fast enough for a control surface.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-10-2004, 11:10 AM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

Do it. I stepped up from an Mbox to a 002r and I love it. My only problem is that i don't have enough money for a control surface (the 002r is nice b/c it fits in a rack and can be moved around with other gear)

on the topic of the HUI, it isn't officially supported anymore, although you can still use it (download the HUI personality at the downloads page)
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2004, 06:23 PM
Gkyaun Gkyaun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Atlanta GEORGIA, Usa, earth
Posts: 151
Default Re: Upgrading to Digi 002 rack

yes, you can dowload patches that allow you to use older controllers that werent nativly supported in 6.4
__________________
sincerly mine, always and forever,
Gkyaun

go left next time
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrading mbox2 to Digi 002 rack Question Sonic Blue Meanie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-21-2013 04:10 PM
Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD1 PCI Core System rpmarr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-01-2008 10:24 PM
Upgrading Digi 002 Rack to Pro tools HD PCI Core System ???? rpmarr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-01-2008 05:06 PM
Upgrading from MBox 2 Mini to Digi 003 Rack Naga 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-17-2008 02:01 PM
upgrading from m-box to digi 002 rack dj-cladee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-27-2006 05:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com