Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-24-2004, 07:30 PM
Jepse Jepse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default Reason/rewire cause pro-tools to unexpectedly quit

I save my session with Reason as one of my plug-ins. When I click on session, it begins to open and then automatically launches Reason whereby it then "unexpectedly quits" . I've trashed preferences, repaired disk permissions, rebooted drives etc. The session resides on my firewire drive which was formatted with OSX utility and runs great . Any ideas?

Thanks, Jepse
__________________
MacBook Pro 2019 15 inch 32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 19.6
Apollo X8P
RPQ2 Stereo PreAmp
Some Analog Gear, Various Mics
Guitars, Electric, Acoustic, Piano
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-25-2004, 12:06 PM
MoreMeintheMonitors MoreMeintheMonitors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Ether
Posts: 471
Default Re: Reason/rewire cause pro-tools to unexpectedly

When you say you 'trashed prefs', did you trash Reason prefs as well?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-25-2004, 06:28 PM
Jepse Jepse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default Re: Reason/rewire cause pro-tools to unexpectedly

Yes, I trashed Reason preferences as well. Other sessions will open but not this one which is the only one saved with reason on an aux insert. Reason begins to load after pro tools and bam, it crashes.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2019 15 inch 32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 19.6
Apollo X8P
RPQ2 Stereo PreAmp
Some Analog Gear, Various Mics
Guitars, Electric, Acoustic, Piano
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:54 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,533
Default Re: Reason/rewire cause pro-tools to unexpectedly

Make a new session and import all the tracks except the reason aux.
Then make a new aux and see how it goes.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8 and iPad w/Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools has quit unexpectedly sonny7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-07-2009 08:09 AM
Pro Tools 8 has quit unexpectedly leobaker Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 06-13-2009 01:10 PM
Rewire quit unexpectedly but pro-tools still thinks rewire.. rustybucket 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-17-2007 07:57 PM
PT 7.3 And Rewire. Unexpectedly quit when closing. Anoymouse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-26-2007 01:42 PM
Pro tools has unexpectedly quit artswrk49 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-19-2004 06:33 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com