Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2005, 06:11 PM
Jepse Jepse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default Can memory location markers move with midi edits?

Hi,
I've checked the manual and answerbase and couldn't find an answer. When I edit a midi track and dupicate 2 bars, can memory location markers be set up so they will shuffle over 2 bars as well to keep marker information accurate during editing?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2019 15 inch 32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 19.6
Apollo X8P
RPQ2 Stereo PreAmp
Some Analog Gear, Various Mics
Guitars, Electric, Acoustic, Piano
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-26-2005, 11:17 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can memory location markers move with midi edi

Yes, depending on which version of Pro Tools (do you have 6.7?) the way to do it is different. This is an FAQ.. try searching the DUC for previous threads.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:34 AM
Jepse Jepse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default Re: Can memory location markers move with midi edi

Thanks for your reply, I checked answerbase and printed off how to copy and past tracks but the markers are not pasting. These are all midi tracks. I've tried in regions, blocks and notes view and I make a selection in the ruler as suggested. My version is 6.7 so Rail or anyone if you could help with this I can get on with midi drum editing. Again, I want memory location markers to move with edits so that if midi regions are for example duplicated, the markers to the right of the selection will all move accordingly so that the midi region they define remains in tact.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2019 15 inch 32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 19.6
Apollo X8P
RPQ2 Stereo PreAmp
Some Analog Gear, Various Mics
Guitars, Electric, Acoustic, Piano
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-27-2005, 10:38 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Can memory location markers move with midi edi

With 6.7 use the MIDI commands to Insert or remove time.

With 6.7 and previous version shift + click in the marker and tempo timelines to include them in your edits.

Read the "What's New in 6.7" PDF

... and when I said search, I meant the DUC (users' posts) not only the AnswerBase -- look at the top of this page.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-27-2005, 12:51 PM
Jepse Jepse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 157
Default Re: Can memory location markers move with midi edi

Thanks Rail! The insert time did it -- very much appreciated.
__________________
MacBook Pro 2019 15 inch 32 GB RAM
Pro Tools 19.6
Apollo X8P
RPQ2 Stereo PreAmp
Some Analog Gear, Various Mics
Guitars, Electric, Acoustic, Piano
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Location/Markers vinlance Pro Tools 10 6 06-22-2013 06:09 AM
Move to Next Memory Location? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-11-2010 05:40 PM
LOCATION MARKERS MOVE WITH SONG ARRANGEMENT? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-01-2005 04:01 PM
Can markers move with edits in PTLE 5.1.1? JoeM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-07-2005 08:49 PM
Memory Markers and tempo events won't move when I shift audio and MIDI tracks j20056 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-23-2002 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com