Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2016, 03:11 PM
alk3997 alk3997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 75
Default Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

I've hit an interesting issue that I can't seem to diagnose.

On my Artist Control the lower right encoder (Rear L/R for panning) has become occasionally unresponsive. It always responds when pushed in to zero it. However, left/right function will sometime work and then other times just not function or jump in small amounts.

What makes this confusing is that going into test mode, the rotary and push functions all check-out normal. Perfectly normal - no issues at all for any of the rotary encoders. Sometimes it will be working normal, then stop working for multiple spins and then work normally again.

So, I started to think this was some strange interrupt problem but all of the other rotary dials work normally. I seem to remember something about rotaries showing up in the errata for the recent EuCon release.

I initially had two Artist Mix units, an Artist Transport and the iPad running the Control App along with the Artist Control in the dedicated network. I've knocked that down to just the Artist Control direct into the computer's network card. Same issues continue.

The Artist Control is a week over a year old.

So, I think I've eliminated everything but some type of Pro Tools problem recognizing the rotary input. The hardware seems to check out fine in test mode.

Is there anything else I should be testing?

Edit: One more thing I tried was to run on an older Windows 7 load with an earlier Eucon and Pro Tools 10. Same issues. Re-ran the hardware test and the rotary encoder had no issues. Numbers increased smoothly and decreased smoothly. Unfortunately I don't know the differences between the data flow for the hardware test that works and Pro Tools that doesn't work. I'd say it's a network issue but then all of the other rotary encoders should show the same problems with Pro Tools.

Andy

Last edited by alk3997; 06-12-2016 at 04:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2016, 11:51 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

Mine does the same thing, with more than one knob, some more than others. I think they're just bad quality. My MC mixes are just as old, like 2010 and none of them have the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2016, 07:18 AM
alk3997 alk3997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 75
Default Re: Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Mine does the same thing, with more than one knob, some more than others. I think they're just bad quality. My MC mixes are just as old, like 2010 and none of them have the problem.
Robert, thank you for the info. I'm curious, do your Artist Control rotaries show any problems when you go into the hardware test menu?

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2016, 09:29 PM
alk3997 alk3997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 75
Default Re: Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

Just to close this thread off, the Artist Control rotary knobs are now working normally again.

Andy
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-16-2016, 04:47 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

How did you fix it? Mine is terrible in test mode too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2016, 04:52 PM
alk3997 alk3997 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 75
Default Re: Help Requested - Artist Control Rotary Encoder

Mine started working normally again. One thing that might change it is pushing (not forcefully) on the touchscreen. It seems to have some effect.

The difference may be that mine continues to function normally on the test screen.

Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2.6.1 Rotary Encoder Issues, and MC Control Touch Screen Freeze anotherchrisperry Artist Series 12 05-04-2012 02:45 AM
Rotary encoder resolution mixboy bob ICON & C|24 2 11-18-2008 04:43 PM
Getting parts for control 24? need rotary encoder pots replacing! crizdee ICON & C|24 2 08-28-2008 05:47 PM
rotary encoder not working tomcat ICON & C|24 2 01-07-2007 03:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com