Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2018, 05:41 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 178
Default Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

I’m running a Mac Pro 5,1 12 core machine with 64 gig of ram, and HD native PCIe with three HD I/O on Sierra with Protools 2018.4

My Client commented on clicks/ artefacts whilst recording an acoustic guitar (stereo track to a click) Today, it's my first day running this version, having build a new OS drive.

I did further investigations..

The session is 24 bit 96kHz, with no audio playing, just moving the cursor around rapidly the blank session causes spikes over 75%, with heavy movement it goes red.

This is a buffer size of 128.

I have my old Yosemite disc with Pro Tools 12.8.1 to boot into for comparison.

In the same situation, Yosemite, I get no issue with any spiking, so it rules out any hardware issue, it feels/and is very powerful. In the same way, I record 24 tracks at 96k 128 buffer and can punch in with no spikes to the CPU

I’ve just renewed my subscription for another year.. but again forced to use a 2017 version of PT’s even though all my hardware is supported/qualified.

Any thoughts?
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2018, 06:59 PM
eddiejag eddiejag is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

This might be the worst version of PT yet. I can't even get my sessions to open. How they manage to fill a working software with bugs is beyond me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2018, 08:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,031
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

..and as always troubleshooting needs to start looking at *your* plugin setup.

Posting complaints about any release of Pro Tools without being clear what troubleshooting you have tried really does not give anybody useful information.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-13-2018 at 08:28 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2018, 08:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,114
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

From what the OP describes, I suspect the new OS is not happy with the graphics card, the mouse driver, or both
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2018, 01:23 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 178
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
..and as always troubleshooting needs to start looking at *your* plugin setup.

Posting complaints about any release of Pro Tools without being clear what troubleshooting you have tried really does not give anybody useful information.
Please! This Issue is with a session with no plugins, just one, single stereo audio track.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-14-2018, 01:46 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,411
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
Please! This Issue is with a session with no plugins, just one, single stereo audio track.

Hi,


Plugins don't have to be in the session to cause issues. All plugins are loaded into the cache when loading and can cause issues if they are not compatible/out of date.


But does sound like a hardware issue as mentioned.



Did you do a completely fresh install on Sierra or update from your Yosemite install?


Why not use high sierra? or at least try it.





Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2018, 02:15 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,031
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
Please! This Issue is with a session with no plugins, just one, single stereo audio track.
(Actually I was replying to the post after yours, and Dave's comments may apply to your situation more) But still... you need to do some basic troubleshooting, starting at the help us help you link up the top of this web page.

---

More general comment on plugins:

If you want to work with Pro Tools effectively you really need to get beyond this level of confusion. As Chris pointed out, plugins may just need to be installed to cause problems. Dropping all plugins out of Pro Tools to do that test takes *minutes*. This is really basic stuff,... you need to go thought the standard troubleshooting steps.

All of us all choose to work with DAWs with extensive third party plugins, and all DAWS effectively 'bare their souls' to the plugins, which can mess up proper operation in so many ways. No vendor is able to test every permutation of plugins with every version of plugins and DAW etc. So it's unfortunately reasonable to *suspect* plugins and try to troubleshoot them, especially when many other user here are not complaining about similar problem.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-14-2018, 03:35 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 15,336
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

I got spikes after trying out of dates Waves plugs, so anything can happen just by installing something that isn't quite compatible... it would be the time Avid put this info somewhere all users must read it
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-14-2018, 09:18 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
... the blank session causes spikes over 75%, with heavy movement it goes red....

Any thoughts?
As others have said, lots of troubleshooting to do, plug in issues are a possibility (you should try running with all but essential plugins removed from the plugin folder), but curious if you might have tried turning hyperthreading off? Also, do you have an eye on Activity Monitor while looking at this?
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-14-2018, 10:56 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 178
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
(Actually I was replying to the post after yours, and Dave's comments may apply to your situation more) But still... you need to do some basic troubleshooting, starting at the help us help you link up the top of this web page.

---

More general comment on plugins:

If you want to work with Pro Tools effectively you really need to get beyond this level of confusion. As Chris pointed out, plugins may just need to be installed to cause problems. Dropping all plugins out of Pro Tools to do that test takes *minutes*. This is really basic stuff,... you need to go thought the standard troubleshooting steps.

All of us all choose to work with DAWs with extensive third party plugins, and all DAWS effectively 'bare their souls' to the plugins, which can mess up proper operation in so many ways. No vendor is able to test every permutation of plugins with every version of plugins and DAW etc. So it's unfortunately reasonable to *suspect* plugins and try to troubleshoot them, especially when many other user here are not complaining about similar problem.
It's an identical situation with just core plugins installed, and everything else removed from the Plugins folder.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate YYR123 General Discussion 13 04-08-2018 11:24 PM
CPU Spikes in Pro Tools 10, 11, and 12. julia12345 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 11-25-2015 08:07 AM
How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE Ryan Tunis Pro Tools 10 3 02-02-2012 03:13 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 05:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com