Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2018, 11:46 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 533
Default Plugin not authorised

Hi,

I have a licence for 'Space', I have transferred the licence to an iLok and it appears as activated.

When instatiating the plugin, I receive the message that it not authorised and the licence can't be found, however it is on the iLok.

Any ideas?

To the best of my knowledge, this was working on a PT12 HDX system but not working here.

Thanks, Stefan.

Last edited by PTPerson; 07-02-2018 at 04:24 AM.
  #2  
Old 07-10-2018, 10:46 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,679
Default Re: Plugin not authorised

Sorry for the confusion. Space is a bit unique as far as name and license changes, and we've tried to document all of this at avid.force.com/pkb/articles/Troubleshooting/Space-License-Information

Please reply back if that kb article doesn't help you get the right plug-in version to match your license.
  #3  
Old 07-10-2018, 11:47 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,346
Default Re: Plugin not authorised

Still having issues? Or is this an old post about the first transfer?
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
  #4  
Old 07-17-2018, 05:17 PM
PTPerson PTPerson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Down Under
Posts: 533
Default Re: Plugin not authorised

All sorted here with the new license.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get Pro Tools 11 Authorised sciascia Getting Started 19 09-11-2013 03:47 PM
hybrid 1.6 not authorised. Siege Recordings Pro Tools 11 6 07-13-2013 09:51 PM
What plugs should get authorised by "BF Moogerfooger Bundle v4" digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 12-08-2011 04:32 PM
PT froze during session - now my IK plug-ins have been de-authorised! zv yoda 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 06-30-2009 07:46 AM
Some Plugins not authorised. smfelton Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 12-29-2008 08:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com