Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:41 AM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Yes, upgraded and still that problem. I have no external drive. I really tried everything.
I use Vienna Instruments as a plugin. Even get that message without any plugin active.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:48 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

But you're not using your system drive for audio correct? You have another drive within the chassis for audio?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:51 AM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Upgrade last week to 8.0.4. At the moment its set on 6 cores and 70 %
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:03 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

What disk are you writing audio to? The reason I ask is that I had a serious 6101 problem until I switched out my external drive to another one. So you have 6 cores at 70% for RTAS processing and 2 full cores for OS. You have tried 6 cores at 99% and 2 cores for OS, yes?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:38 PM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Hi there. Latest info at this moment:
H/W buffer: 1024
6 cores
CPU limit 70% (tried 99% at 6 cores)
DAE playback buffer level 2 (1500ms)
Cache size Normal
Plugin steaming buffer level 4

Internal audio disk WD 500 Gb 7200 rpm

System activity:

PCI 0%
CPU (RTAS) 9 %
CPU (Elastic) 0%
Disk 5 %
That's it.. (for now ;0))
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-26-2010, 01:54 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Hmmm, one last question (I know I have all questions, no answers)... what version of OS X are you on?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:21 PM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

No problem :0)
OS X 10.6.4
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:27 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

I have another PT installation (another disk attached to the same machine) used for testing. I will play around with some of the settings you have and see if I can replicate the problem. Will let you know what I come up with...
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-26-2010, 02:42 PM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Thanks a lot, i appreciate your help.
Cheers Arthur
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-26-2010, 03:15 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,624
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

See my reply from this thread:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...=248030&page=9

I think I may have a lead on possible causes for this error.

Have any of you been removing any of the Mbox 2 or Eleven Rack preference panes, which are installed by default, from your system?

If so - that will cause this error. What's happening is the launch daemon is looking for that preference pane and not finding it, so it will continually be relaunching and using up CPU time. Also it will be writing to the system log file and taking up addition CPU time.

If you encounter a 6101, immediate launch Activity Monitor and look at which processes are taking up the most CPU - do you see 'syslog' in there?

Also, you can launch the Console app and click on the 'Show Log List' in the upper left (unless the log list is already shown). Look for the system.log (under Files) in the left panel and click on it - you may see it continually writing to the log with info about trying to find one of the missing preference panes.

To resolve this issue - if you don't want the preference panes, besides removing the pane, you need to remove the Launch Daemon for the preference pane, located at:

/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.digidesign.xxx.helper.plist (where 'xxx' is the devices preference pane you want removed - for instance 'elevenrack')

If you see other info in Console or Activity Monitor other than what I'm describing, please let me know!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload working w/ M-Audio C400 Julia0606 Pro Tools 10 3 01-01-2013 08:17 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 12:45 PM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 09:02 AM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 07:47 PM
31 audio + 1 midi = PCI OVERLOAD!? mustard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-13-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com