Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2007, 04:10 PM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Hello,

I can assign any output of PTMP to any output in lighbridge, and they all seem to work, i mean, all at the same time, all 32ch.

Isn't PTMP supposed to be limited to 18IO???

Can anyone confirm this?

regards





PTMP 7.3.1 + lighbridge + G5quad...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2007, 07:13 AM
Detlef Brockmann Detlef Brockmann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Luebeck/Germany
Posts: 280
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

It's very confusing but...yes...PT and Lightbridge do support more than 18IO at the same time! I can record 24 inputs at the same time!!! It's fantastic!
Detlef.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2007, 10:23 AM
johansen johansen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Yup

The other day i routed all ADAT ports outside (Outs to Ins) and everything worked as expected, 32ch out to 32 auxes in!

This is just great!

Just waiting for those freekin adda's to finally use my console!!!

regards
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2007, 05:21 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Wait a minute!
Can anyone actually record up to 32 separate inputs to confirm this?
I can set 32 tracks to 32 inputs in my LB and record blank without any warning dialogue!! I can't actually test with hardware as I only have 18 ins but logically this should work as all I/O are available in the I/O setup...
We need to explore this further!
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2007, 07:52 PM
mickeymassacre mickeymassacre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

this is exactly why i joined this forum. i have an old soundtracs console that i actually like quite a bit, and i own a ridiculous amount of outboard (fx, compressors, limiters, gates, etc...) that i want to start using without having to send an aux to tape in PT.

so is this really true? can you send at least 24 in with 24 outs? sayyyy with a lightbridge and 3 Alesis AI3's???
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2007, 08:41 PM
Diginerd Diginerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Stamford , CT, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Shhhhh!!!!

When I found out it could handled 32/32 over the fibers I nearly burst out crying with joy...

I don't think it's officially supported (Everywhere I read says only 18 i/o), and could just as easily be pulled by Digi in the next release (Please don't guys as this ROCKS!)

I'll be approaching every upgrade with caution. I suspect this is similar to those who ganged together multiple Deltas, it may be an oversight it may not be, but I'm not complaining for now!
__________________
======
http://www.sgnr.net
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2007, 09:53 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?


I recorded 32 tracks at 44.1/24 on my 7200 rpm internal Macbook drive and had the disk bar at a little over 1/3, cpu hit was minimal: 512 buffer, 2 proc, 90% use with DAE buffer setting 2. Setting 8 would set the bar down to 1/4th and setting 0 would give me a disk too slow error.
Playback was about the same.
Pretty impressive!
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-13-2007, 09:24 AM
ondruspat ondruspat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Lansing, Michigan USA
Posts: 1,142
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

All I can say is wow!! Is this only on Macs??

A buddy of mine was just lamenting the lack of i/o's in his PT setup. He's on Mac so it's great for him (if it's platform dependant) but I'm on PC.
__________________
"Sometimes having limits keeps you sane"- Albee1952
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-21-2007, 04:27 AM
KamilFX KamilFX is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

Does anyone has setup with Lightbrigde and RME FF800? I would like to change my hardware and buy 2x RME FF800 with Lightbridge to record 16 channel via ADAT S/MUX in 24/96kHz. So question is: what latency do you have on this setup. I want use Pro Tools for monitoring and sends (not software mixers in RME), so it's imprtant to me.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-06-2007, 11:58 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Does lighbridge support more than 18IO with PTMP?

I use it with a FF800. If you try to connect your FF800 via FW and the Lightbridge as well, you will have issues in protools. I think it's a clocking issue, both get confused as to who the master and who is the slave. However, with the FF800 not connected but jus through Adat and/or SPDIF to the lightbridge, no problems. Now latency is going to depend on your computer and how low of a buffer setting you can get. The FF800 is not playing a role in this. If I don't have too many plugs on my G5 2.0 DP I can record at 128. If I have more, then it becomes an issue.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support Update: Avid Support Codes - Effective July 31, 2010 Avid General Announcements 0 07-31-2010 12:55 PM
can i sell PTMP 7.3/7/4 ilok license and still keep PTMP 8.0 license? edgarbc1 General Discussion 0 07-17-2010 02:09 PM
Lightbridge and 18IO wildplum Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 08-07-2007 09:43 AM
OSX 10.4.2 and PTMP.... Aleatoric Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 07-26-2005 02:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com