Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old Yesterday, 09:54 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Hey Jeff,

I think I'm getting what you're talking about. What was confusing me was the "MAIN" and "Alt" selections on the EuCon. I was thinking they were source selections rather than speaker selections. So I deleted that extra Mac output. I see what you mean about it being redundant. ProTools and the Mac will just share the "MAIN" output because they're sharing the same speakers. I think it was just getting my head wrapped around the massive flexibility of the DADMan. Let me sit with it for a few days and I'll get back again with anything more. I think the flexibility of the MTRX and the DADMan is just blowing my mind. I'm so happy I got it. I really appreciate your help with all of this. It is quite the update. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old Yesterday, 10:31 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 958
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

No problem. Hereís a bunch of linked videos for MTRX and MTRX Studio referenced from this document to help you dig in deeper. Let me know how it goes:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/9qx07rc47z...ideos.pdf?dl=0


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old Yesterday, 10:37 AM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Thanks Jeff. I appreciate it. Have a great weekend.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old Yesterday, 02:01 PM
Goombot Goombot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 179
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

I've seen a lot of these video but thanks for the incredible link.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old Yesterday, 11:08 PM
DonRWatters DonRWatters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 21
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Since this is kind of the only MTRX Studio thread, I thought Iíd post here instead of on the Windows HDX thread. I Love, Love, Love my MTRX Studio and Iím so happy with it. I have it connected via HDX to my system. I have two monitor sets (KRK-8ís and NS-10Mís) and a dual out for LFE (KRK-12) in a 2.2 config. Iíve got tons of inís and outís going through AD/DA, ADAT and 10 Dante devices connected around the studio, plus two systems that have DVS and Dante Via running. Thankfully all of the Dante stuff was already setup and running before I received my MTRX Studio, so swapping out my Presonus 192 that was connected via a patchbay was a breeze. Prior to the MTRX Studio, I had all of the Dante patched through an Eventide H9000 on to ADAT to the 192, so that made connecting everything to the MTRX Studio super easy too. This unit was literally made for someone like me, with a small home studio, but itís incredibly powerful. I was getting close to pulling the trigger on a MTRX (although it wouldíve been quite a while, given the cost). This unit is pretty much everything that I need.

On to the issue. I tend to use the MTRX Studio Daw-less when Iím just noodling. I like to bring up something like Superior Drummer 3 in stand alone mode, and just jam to some drum grooves. Or I can sit down at the kit and record a loop on the TD-50 head and jam on bass and guitar over that. When running SD3, I set it to output to a Digilink pair in the application through the ASIO Avid driver. I then setup the SD3 as a Source in the monitoring profile. I can see the meters moving on the source when I expand the monitor section, but I get no sound in my monitors or metering on the monitor output side. If I change that to patch SD3 through something like DVS, then use that as the Source, it works just fine. I have other hardware going through DG1 and DG2, so I know it works (the monitors are all through DA, but in the monitor profile the monitors are patched through DG1 for Pro Tools output). Iíve tried both DG1 and DG2 connections, just make sure it wasnít something like DG1 to DG1 being the issue. I can see the output in the SD3 Source meters, so I know the MTRX Studio is seeing the signal. Any thoughts on this would be helpful. Since I have a work around, itís not a huge issue, although I have slightly more latency going through DVS, so itís not the optimal solution.

Also, a small bug...when I create a new fold down, I canít seem to rename it. Iíve tried deleting it and recreating it, but Iím not able to type anything after I select ďrenameĒ in the context menu. This is on Windows 10, even though this is the Mac forum. :/

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old Today, 07:18 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 34
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonRWatters View Post

On to the issue. I tend to use the MTRX Studio Daw-less when Iím just noodling. I like to bring up something like Superior Drummer 3 in stand alone mode, and just jam to some drum grooves. Or I can sit down at the kit and record a loop on the TD-50 head and jam on bass and guitar over that. When running SD3, I set it to output to a Digilink pair in the application through the ASIO Avid driver. I then setup the SD3 as a Source in the monitoring profile. I can see the meters moving on the source when I expand the monitor section, but I get no sound in my monitors or metering on the monitor output side.

Also, a small bug...when I create a new fold down, I canít seem to rename it. Iíve tried deleting it and recreating it, but Iím not able to type anything after I select ďrenameĒ in the context menu. This is on Windows 10, even though this is the Mac forum. :/
That sounds like a sample rate issue. Your HDX card is probably set to a different sample than the MTRX Studio. You can verify the HDX sample rate in DADman by selecting the DigiLink 1 in/analog out grid in the routing matrix. That will bring up a window will all channels. In that window, you will see the DigiLink1 sample rate next in a vertical column next to the channel labels (I unfortunately don't a a sceenshot I can share). You may have to scroll down a little to see it.

We are aware of the fold-down bug (and a few others). The fold-down bug is only on Windows. We are collecting bug reports at the moment and will release a new DADman once we think we have then all covered.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old Today, 08:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 958
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Here's the routing MTRX and indication of sample rate Jan mentions. You can see mine is currently at 192kHz.





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old Today, 08:41 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 34
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Here's the routing MTRX and indication of sample rate Jan mentions. You can see mine is currently at 192kHz.

Jeff
Thanks ;-).
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old Today, 04:57 PM
DonRWatters DonRWatters is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Seattle, Wa
Posts: 21
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
That sounds like a sample rate issue. Your HDX card is probably set to a different sample than the MTRX Studio.
Yep, that what it was! Thanks so much Jan and Jeff.

Is there a way to lock the HDX card to 48Khz or lock it to the MTRX Studio? If Pro Tools is open, the HDX card follows the session, so that isn't an issue. When I try to open the Advanced window in the Avid ASIO driver the host/parent process is killed, so I haven't been able to set the HDX card sample rate outside of Pro Tools. It seems to default to 44.1 for new processes.

-- Don
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old Today, 05:13 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 958
Default Re: First steps with MTRX Studio

My primary rigs are on the Mac and this is absolutely possible by simply tweaking that sample rate of choice (set it to your most commonly used rate) under AudioMIDI Setup > Audio for the CoreAudio HDX driver.

I need to do a bit more digging on the Windows side and get back to you.





Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: MTRX 2x 8 Line Input Pristine Card 1x MTRX SPQ Card antonis Buy & Sell 9 04-11-2020 06:47 AM
Still no specs on MTRX Studio Avid? corp Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 51 04-02-2020 05:31 PM
MTRX Studio - No AES?! Ryan Young Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 23 02-23-2020 02:13 PM
MTRX Studio i/o Cheesehead Post - Surround - Video 6 01-31-2020 09:15 AM
analog console, next steps for my studio badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-28-2003 08:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com