Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2017, 11:59 AM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West Hills
Posts: 60
Default Can't Get Back to "Fine Tune" Volume Points :(

Hello I am a Mac user with PT 12,

Okay so, IN THE EDIT WINDOW when I try to adjust the volume line for a track (photos attached).

I used to be able to move the volume dots on the volume line by .1 db, fine tuning it by holding down Command + Click.

It used to move by .1 db increments. Now it's back to the standard .3 or .6 db adjustments when you just click and move the dot on the volume line/fader.

SO, suddenly it turned off and I don't know what happened, I can't fine tune the volume dot to .1 db increments anymore (even if I hold when I hold the Command key like before).

What did I do??

Thank you,

Spencer B
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-09-01 at 11.53.42 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	23.8 KB
ID:	9054   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2017-09-01 at 11.54.03 AM.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	27.4 KB
ID:	9055  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-02-2017, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,094
Default Re: Can't Get Back to "Fine Tune" Volume Points :(

What are you using for a mouse? Have a mouse pad for it?

I don't know of a setting in PT that would change this.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2017, 02:26 AM
SWBoatman25 SWBoatman25 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: West Hills
Posts: 60
Default Re: Can't Get Back to "Fine Tune" Volume Points :(

I am using a apple mouse. It can't be the mouse it has to be a setting or a button that I hit which turned something off annoyingly.

I am just curious if anyone knows the button to fine tune the fader if holding the command key doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:44 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,094
Default Re: Can't Get Back to "Fine Tune" Volume Points :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
I am using a apple mouse. It can't be the mouse it has to be a setting or a button that I hit which turned something off annoyingly.

I am just curious if anyone knows the button to fine tune the fader if holding the command key doesn't work.
There is no setting to do what you want. Are you using a non-Apple keyboard by any chance? Try resetting the nvram/pram and see what happens. Why do you say it can't be the mouse? Apple rodents are some of the worst in the world. Any mouse will work on a Mac.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2017, 07:36 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,642
Default Re: Can't Get Back to "Fine Tune" Volume Points :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by SWBoatman25 View Post
I am just curious if anyone knows the button to fine tune the fader if holding the command key doesn't work.
I am on PT 11, but isn't Command+Shift+Click/Drag the fine tune mode, which also contrains movement to vertical ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hi Guys,

In 12.6, Grid Toggle was introduced. This allows the Command (Mac) or Control (Win) key to temporarily enable or disable Grid. Before 12.6, you could only use Command/Control to suppress Grid when in Grid mode, but could never enable Grid when in Slip. This change is a significant improvement to editing in Pro Tools.

However, this change means Command/Control can no longer be used for fine breakpoint adjustment. So, we had to make a trade off. That trade off is that Shift+Command (Mac) or Shift+Control (Win) to now required for fine breakpoint adjustment with the Grabber tool. Keep in mind, this change only affects Slip mode. Shift+Command (Mac) and Shift+Control (Win) were always required for fine breakpoint adjustment in Grid mode before 12.6 (as Command/Control was used to suppress Grid mode).

Also, be aware that the order the modifier keys are pressed impacts the behavior. If Shift, then Command/Control is pressed, fine breakpoint adjustment is performed at the current breakpoint location. If Command/Control, then Shift is pressed, Grid will be enabled/disabled first, then fine breakpoint adjustment is performed. For example, if you are in Grid mode and you want to drag a breakpoint off Grid then perform fine breakpoint adjustment, hold Command/Control and drag the breakpoint to the desired location, then add Shift and drag breakpoint vertically. Same logic in Slip mode. Another example, if you are in Slip mode and want to stay in Slip mode and perform fine breakpoint adjustment, drag the breakpoint to the desire location, press Shift first then Command/Control and drag breakpoint vertically.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...54#post2384454
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060

Last edited by joachim; 09-07-2017 at 07:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Bounce To Disk" Track is "Lower in Volume" LSNY Pro Tools 12 Discussion 18 06-05-2017 08:45 PM
Can't change external volume from "T" to "R" in workspace. [SOLVED] take77 Pro Tools 12 Discussion 0 04-09-2016 04:52 PM
Wasn't one of the main selling points of the "Support Plan" more features, sooner? ghostwriter Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 03-24-2015 04:29 PM
Smooth tempo mapping to "hit points" in film/video LukeDunford Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 11-28-2014 09:47 PM
Audible "Tick" at Clip Gain Pencil Points? lowlights Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 09-25-2012 02:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com